1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "शाकाहारी खाना अच्छा होता है।"

"शाकाहारी खाना अच्छा होता है।"

Translation:Vegetarian food is good.

July 20, 2018

8 Comments


firenaza

Could we not say "vegetarian food is nice"?


dinekum

Why the is not required here..


nbbarathy

the vegetarian food is good. why it is wrong?


R1M4N

I also think this should be accepted, report this


Ccf-Uk

I thought this meant “Vegeterian is good food” haha.


Puzhica

Could we say "shaakaahaarii khaanaa acchaa hai"? Would the meaning be the same?


villajidiot

The meaning is slightly different. If there's no होता it means the food is good at the moment. With होता it means vegetarian food is typically good. Both translations should maybe accepted since English doesn't make this distinction? When to use होना vs. not is a subtle thing that can be hard to learn.


Roni568

I am not sure if होता is required

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.