"माँसाहारी खाना भी अच्छा होता है।"

Translation:Non-vegetarian food is also good.

July 20, 2018

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


firenaza

"Non veg food is good too" should also be accepted


ragingfire4

The reason it is not accepted is that it is a short form, and veg could be vegetable or vegetarian. Also, it would be an informal way of saying the word, and I guess that Duo just wants us to learn the proper formal way.


TheModerateMan

Except that the abbreviation "non-veg" is much more common in Indian English than the full word. I think both are fine.


[deactivated user]

    True. But when someone says non-veg they mean non-vegetarian, not non-vegetable. :)


suggesta

    I think he means "Non-vegetarian is good too" instead of the default answer "Non-vegetarian food is also good".


imrittika

    'Veg' is more of a colloquial term.


GurdevKaur9

    Vegetarian food is also good


RSTomar4

    Its non vegetarian


WhoCantBeNamed

    Non vegetarian food is good as well. What is wrong in this?


Rosh_win26

    Nothing. Just report it.


WeirdVerma

    I really Duolingo needs a better bots for hindi. You can always hire hindi speakers.


JamesTWils

    These programs are put together by volunteers who speak both languages. I suspect they might take offence at being called bots.


JustusRobi3

    Possible mnemonic for the Hindi word for non-vegetarian: it begins with [m], like English meat.


JamesTWils

    Indeed, since it does not seem to have a negative prefix, I suspect it means something much more like carnivorous. This, of course, is not odd at all. I have never referred to myself as non-vegetarian, but have often said I was a carnivore (omnivore would be closer to the mark biologically).


Emile106

    mamsa means musle. Meat eating is eating musle.


Mohan.g0

    "Nonvegetarian food also is good" should have accepted. I would say this is a better translation.


ApurvaNoor

    I'm pretty sure that माँसाहारी was spelled मांसाहारी (with anuswar instead of chandrabindu), right?


NateSnade

    No it should be the chandrabindu - there's nothing extending above the line for the long "a".


NilamaneeV

    What difference is there between " Non vegetarian food also is good" and " Non vegetarian food is also good"


LinguisticBoi

    As a native English speaker I would say that both are correct, though "is also good" sounds a tad more natural.


VZbLAexr

    Agreed, however, both should be accepted. "Non vegetarian food is also good" is more natural but could be a response to, "Non vegetarian food is expensive". " Non vegetarian food also is good" may be a more accurate translation as the 'also' refers to 'non vegetarian food', rather than 'good', though my Hindi is not good enough to know this for sure.


ph.OM5LG2

    Jammer ek ook hierdie jaar en leef seker nou kyk as ek en jy


imrittika

    There is no such word called 'husb' in English.


Kitty816582

    What about 'non vegetarian food is also nice.'


ph.ft4070

    This word is not good Change this Non vegetarian food is not good..


Emile106

    Nice would be an language abuse. Good means for the taste of a meat eater.


Shan531756

    I don't think that masahari food is good. This statement should be removed from this course, because it undermines Indian culture and provocative.


Emile106

    right , government prohibit the killing of cows and other animals in UP and other states.


vinay649633

    I dont like this sentence. So i cant type it


visheshaga17

    हाँ इसमें प्रोटीन होता है लेकिन इसमें कोलेस्ट्रॉल भी होता है।


ph.Ukf7aE

    I thought it was vegetarian but it was non-vegetarian


ph.500.

    मांसाहारी खाना सही नहीं होता है आपका प्यारा डुग्गू


ph.500.

    मांसाहारी खाना सेहत के लिए अच्छा नहीं होता है आपका प्यारा डुग्गू


ph.500.

    नहीं डिलीवर सर आप गलत कह रहे हैं क्योंकि मांसाहारी खाना सेहत के लिए सही नहीं देता है आपका प्यारा डुग्गू


ph.500.

    No sister non veg food is never going


ph.500.

    नहीं भाइयों मांसाहारी खाना सही नहीं होता है ओके आपका प्यारा डुग्गू


ph.500.

    नहीं भाइयों मौसा दिखाना सही नहीं होता है ओके आपका प्यारा डुग्गू


ph.500.

    नहीं भाइयों मांसाहारी खाना बिल्कुल सही नहीं होता है आपका प्यारा.


ph.500.

    नहीं भाइयों मांसाहारी खाना अच्छा नहीं होता है मैं सही कह रहा हूं आपका प्यारा डुग्गू


ph.eWCzti

    Hello my name is highland


ph.aa6f4q

    A vegetarian diet is high in fiber, vitamins, minerals and low in saturated fats. This keeps your blood pressure and cholesterol levels in check. Over-time, regular consumption of such a diet can lower your risk of heart diseases and stroke.


Emile106

    Good? Not for everybody


ph.ixgaeM

    In English too means also So how can you say that it is wrong

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.