1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "माँसाहारी खाना भी अच्छा होता…

"माँसाहारी खाना भी अच्छा होता है।"

Translation:Non-vegetarian food is also good.

July 20, 2018

24 Comments


firenaza

"Non veg food is good too" should also be accepted


ragingfire4

The reason it is not accepted is that it is a short form, and veg could be vegetable or vegetarian. Also, it would be an informal way of saying the word, and I guess that Duo just wants us to learn the proper formal way.


TheModerateMan

Except that the abbreviation "non-veg" is much more common in Indian English than the full word. I think both are fine.


imrittika

'Veg' is more of a colloquial term.


Vedant808834

Yes you are right


WeirdVerma

I really Duolingo needs a better bots for hindi. You can always hire hindi speakers.


WhoCantBeNamed

Non vegetarian food is good as well. What is wrong in this?


Rosh_win26

Nothing. Just report it.


GurdevKaur9

Vegetarian food is also good


JustusRobi3

Possible mnemonic for the Hindi word for non-vegetarian: it begins with [m], like English meat.


Mohan.g0

"Nonvegetarian food also is good" should have accepted. I would say this is a better translation.


NilamaneeV

What difference is there between " Non vegetarian food also is good" and " Non vegetarian food is also good"


LinguisticBoi

As a native English speaker I would say that both are correct, though "is also good" sounds a tad more natural.


ph.ft4070

This word is not good Change this Non vegetarian food is not good..


ApurvaNoor

I'm pretty sure that माँसाहारी was spelled मांसाहारी (with anuswar instead of chandrabindu), right?


NateSnade

No it should be the chandrabindu - there's nothing extending above the line for the long "a".


imrittika

There is no such word called 'husb' in English.


Kitty816582

What about 'non vegetarian food is also nice.'


Shan531756

I don't think that masahari food is good. This statement should be removed from this course, because it undermines Indian culture and provocative.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.