1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या आप लोग प्यासे हैं?"

"क्या आप लोग प्यासे हैं?"

Translation:Are you people thirsty?

July 20, 2018

30 Comments


ParthChopra

A more natural sentence is- "kyā aap logon ko pyās lagī hai?"


ParthChopra

Revisiting this comment, it reminds me of French and similar languages, where the literal translation is "do you have hunger / thirst ?".

An example - are you guys hungry? - kyaa aap logon ko bhookh lagi hai? - [literal translation: do you people feel hunger?] source: I'm a native speaker. Using the literal translation of "are you people hungry?" - " kyaa aap log bhookhe hain?" - has different connotations [not used by natives in this context] and may not be as polite.


Talina664342

बहुत धन्यवाद :) I am not Indian or English. Your comments are very important and helpful.


Dayakara

Ditto. Thanks for this valuable piece of socio-linguistic information. I am a New Yorker and the translation of āp log as "you people" sounds socio-linguistically off key. Since āp is supposed to show respect/formality, and around here, "you people" verges on impolite, if said to strangers, "you people" seems wrong. I think we avoid saying "you people" in more formal circumstances by saying "All of you" or even "you all". I think that in most of North America, people would say "you folks", but that would elicit smirks in NYC. I am beginning to hear "folks" replacing "people" a bit in the North East. I suppose it is an aspect of the homogenization of the American Language.


Xie.Wen

"Are you thirsty?" should be the right translation.


Sivapriya15

No, because you are completely ignoring the word लोग


raypab

some people in US are racist and they have their tone, pitch, and volume... the main thing with hindi is to talk politely...

nothing wrong here... relax..


McST9

For me it sounds so strange and unnatural "are you people thirsty". I translated it as "are you thirsty" and it was considered as a mistake.


TuhinaRoy

'You people' is more formal, as per my understanding. Yes it sounds weird because we all speak informally. 'You guys' 'You all' popped in my head as well.


Rachel903816

In American English, "you people" is informal bordering on rude, depending on tone.


rpande

Hindi has a differerent set of words implying politeness/respect. AAP is one of them. To make it clear that you are asking the entire bunch and not addressing one individual - the use of LOG is required. The equivalent in American english would be "Y'all" :)


Aarchi784702

There are many sentences which are repeated twice or thrice


Sivapriya15

Repetition is good for memory.


CCanton675

"You people" especially to Americans will have racial connotations (it's often a racist way white people refer to black people) and should be avoided. It should not be used here. Colloquially "you guys" or "you all(=ya'll)" would be acceptable, but the answer should use the standard English use of "you" in the plural id est "Are you(pl) thirsty?"


AndriLindbergs

The problem here is that English has a different flavor all over the globe. It may sound loosely racist in the US (although I think it is a bit of a stretch), but that is not the case elsewhere I know of. Aren't we getting too politically correct by avoiding a very natural English expression.

But I agree that they should also accept the alternative you suggested, even the 'ya'll' :)


CCanton675

The problem is "you people" used in a non-racist way doesn't sound natural at all in standard English. For "Vosotros" in Spanish "Ihr" in German "Vous" in French etc. the other Duolingo courses use "You(pl)" for the answer, this seems like the way to go.


TheModerateMan

There is no single standard for English. US English, UK English, Scottish, Australian, Canadian, South African . . . all have their own standard registers. "You people" and "we people" is standard Indian English.


Sivapriya15

I disagree that it's racist. It's only racist based on context and who is using it.

Also, many of us use "y'all". I guess that's better than being misinterpreted by people like you who are under the impression that it's racist. LOL!


naweaver7

"You people" definitely sounds awkward. "You all" would be a more natural way to show that it is plural.


TheModerateMan

If you meet speakers of Indian English, they naturally address any group as "you people" or, if they are a member of the group, "we people." It's standard practice in their dialect of English, and shows the influence of Indic grammar.

It's better to get used to encountering the most prevalent forms used in Indian English than to insist on American or British English as the standard. What an irony it would be to engage in cultural imperialism in the name of political correctness.


brianl

I don't think it's "cultural imperialism" to suggest that Duolingo accept American or British English answers as correct.


Sivapriya15

Thank you!

I have even heard a friend say "पंडित लोग", when speaking to some local priests. LOL


brianl

Not sure if it's racist (I think that really depends on the context), but I (in the US) perceive "you people" as quite rude. A typical context is "What's wrong with you people?" -- and of course whether it's racist or not depends on who the "people" are. (I have in mind DMV employees or telephone customer-service agents.)


Sivapriya15

But, if someone were to say, "You people have done a great job", would you think it was rude? "You people are welcome to come to this event"...

Context is everything.


brianl

In American English "you people" is almost always used in a negative context. If I hear "you people" I expect it to be followed by an insult. That's why this is so jarring...


DanielSolo373161

I agree and disagree!

I believe that "you people" is a pretty standard phrasing in American English. In the early 90s there was a politician who once used the phrase to address African-Americans in a way that was contextually demeaning. Geneally, I think it's acceptable, though a bit brusque -- and I would advise a student of English to avoid using it to address a group of African-Americans! However, it's probably the most natural translation for "aap log."

"You (pl)" would be accurate and acceptable.

"You all" may be less problematic, though I think that "you all" would only be used in a situation where the speaker wanted to emphasize that they are addressing the entirety of a group.

"Y'all" itself is more flexible, and I use it constantly, but it may be too informal to serve as a translation of "aap log."

"You guys" is also too informal. Further, it is insensitive to gender, and in some contexts comical.


Sivapriya15

You guys makes me think of Goonies! LOL

Hey, you guys!


khF1S

"You guys" is currently seen as sexist, so not a good choice.


Sivapriya15

Never heard anyone think of it as sexist. That's a first

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.