"क्या आप लोग प्यासे हैं?"

Translation:Are you people thirsty?

July 20, 2018

22 Comments


TuhinaRoy

'You people' is more formal, as per my understanding. Yes it sounds weird because we all speak informally. 'You guys' 'You all' popped in my head as well.

November 19, 2018

Rachel903816

In American English, "you people" is informal bordering on rude, depending on tone.

February 13, 2019

ParthChopra

A more natural sentence is- "kyā aap logon ko pyās lagī hai?"

December 13, 2018

raypab

some people in US are racist and they have their tone, pitch, and volume... the main thing with hindi is to talk politely...

nothing wrong here... relax..

January 3, 2019

Sivapriya15

agree

March 28, 2019

Aarchi784702

There are many sentences which are repeated twice or thrice

March 25, 2019

Sivapriya15

Repetition is good for memory.

March 28, 2019

Xie.Wen

"Are you thirsty?" should be the right translation.

August 22, 2018

Sivapriya15

No, because you are completely ignoring the word लोग

March 28, 2019

CCanton675

"You people" especially to Americans will have racial connotations (it's often a racist way white people refer to black people) and should be avoided. It should not be used here. Colloquially "you guys" or "you all(=ya'll)" would be acceptable, but the answer should use the standard English use of "you" in the plural id est "Are you(pl) thirsty?"

July 20, 2018

AndriLindbergs

The problem here is that English has a different flavor all over the globe. It may sound loosely racist in the US (although I think it is a bit of a stretch), but that is not the case elsewhere I know of. Aren't we getting too politically correct by avoiding a very natural English expression.

But I agree that they should also accept the alternative you suggested, even the 'ya'll' :)

July 27, 2018

CCanton675

The problem is "you people" used in a non-racist way doesn't sound natural at all in standard English. For "Vosotros" in Spanish "Ihr" in German "Vous" in French etc. the other Duolingo courses use "You(pl)" for the answer, this seems like the way to go.

August 2, 2018

TheModerateMan

There is no single standard for English. US English, UK English, Scottish, Australian, Canadian, South African . . . all have their own standard registers. "You people" and "we people" is standard Indian English.

October 25, 2018

Sivapriya15

I disagree that it's racist. It's only racist based on context and who is using it.

Also, many of us use "y'all". I guess that's better than being misinterpreted by people like you who are under the impression that it's racist. LOL!

March 28, 2019

naweaver7

"You people" definitely sounds awkward. "You all" would be a more natural way to show that it is plural.

August 2, 2018

DanielSolo373161

I agree and disagree!

I believe that "you people" is a pretty standard phrasing in American English. In the early 90s there was a politician who once used the phrase to address African-Americans in a way that was contextually demeaning. Geneally, I think it's acceptable, though a bit brusque -- and I would advise a student of English to avoid using it to address a group of African-Americans! However, it's probably the most natural translation for "aap log."

"You (pl)" would be accurate and acceptable.

"You all" may be less problematic, though I think that "you all" would only be used in a situation where the speaker wanted to emphasize that they are addressing the entirety of a group.

"Y'all" itself is more flexible, and I use it constantly, but it may be too informal to serve as a translation of "aap log."

"You guys" is also too informal. Further, it is insensitive to gender, and in some contexts comical.

August 9, 2018

Sivapriya15

You guys makes me think of Goonies! LOL

Hey, you guys!

March 28, 2019

TheModerateMan

If you meet speakers of Indian English, they naturally address any group as "you people" or, if they are a member of the group, "we people." It's standard practice in their dialect of English, and shows the influence of Indic grammar.

It's better to get used to encountering the most prevalent forms used in Indian English than to insist on American or British English as the standard. What an irony it would be to engage in cultural imperialism in the name of political correctness.

October 25, 2018

brianl

I don't think it's "cultural imperialism" to suggest that Duolingo accept American or British English answers as correct.

February 10, 2019

Sivapriya15

Thank you!

I have even heard a friend say "पंडित लोग", when speaking to some local priests. LOL

March 28, 2019

brianl

Not sure if it's racist (I think that really depends on the context), but I (in the US) perceive "you people" as quite rude. A typical context is "What's wrong with you people?" -- and of course whether it's racist or not depends on who the "people" are. (I have in mind DMV employees or telephone customer-service agents.)

February 10, 2019

Sivapriya15

But, if someone were to say, "You people have done a great job", would you think it was rude? "You people are welcome to come to this event"...

Context is everything.

March 28, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.