1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह अपनी बहन को बताओ।"

"यह अपनी बहन को बताओ।"

Translation:Tell this to your sister.

July 20, 2018

18 Comments


Olivier216505

Quite a general remark, but I noticed that for यह, the voice says it fully but I had learnt it was pronounced ये (even in singular), which is correct? Also I had been taught वह was pronounced वो, again which is correct?


Sivapriya15

I've heard यह pronounced both ways with native Hindi speakers. The वह I'm not sure, I will have to listen for it next time I'm around them. I was taught the same as you that वह is pronounced like vo.


hryanjones

My wife (Hindi speaker) says वह as वो and यह as ये.


Olivier216505

Yeah, mine too, but she also says ख़ the same way as ख. I think pronunciation is rather local, but I'm wondering if वो and ये are becoming the norm or not.


shivj80

Yeah the words for 'this' and 'that' are usually said as "yeh" and "voh" colloquially. Not sure why, but I've never heard anyone in my family say "yah" or "veh." When you're writing, you should probably stick to yah or veh, but keep this in mind when you're speaking to native speakers.


JhanviSing5

It's usually spoken as ya or vo. Not as yaha or vaha.


JhanviSing5

Writing might be different.


Arjun677260

Can someone explain why it's 'ko' here and not 'ki'?


Olivier216505

Because it's "Tell this TO your sister"


jyggis

why "your sister" and not "her sister"? the phrasing seems to allow for both translations.


Olivier216505

अपनी means loosely "own". Basically it's a possessive pronoun which agrees with the subject. Here the subject is तुम, even though it's not mentioned because it's an imperative, hence अपनी stands here for तुम्हारी


SoXAu

should "yah/this" be in oblique case "is" as it is the direct object of "bataao/tell" ?


leonada4

I would like an answer to this, as well. Does the verb "tell" just not take a direct object for some reason? How would you say something like "She tells me this"? Would you have "yaha" in the sentence twice?


MJT111

Is there a way that I'm missing to tell the difference between "ko" and "ke", since they are both written as "को", or is it just dependent on context? i.e. here "ke" would not make sense but "ko" obviously does.


aaditsingh8

'Ko' is written as को, while 'ke' is written as के. The difference is that the diacritical mark requires a separate stroke to stand upon in case of 'ko'! :)


V2Blast

A simpler way to phrase it is "Tell your sister this" (also accepted).


S1lverPaws

But "Tell your sister of this" isn't.


prakash827780

Tell this to your sister

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.