"यह अपनी बहन को बताओ।"

Translation:Tell this to your sister.

July 20, 2018

14 Comments


Olivier216505

Quite a general remark, but I noticed that for यह, the voice says it fully but I had learnt it was pronounced ये (even in singular), which is correct? Also I had been taught वह was pronounced वो, again which is correct?

July 25, 2018

Sivapriya15

I've heard यह pronounced both ways with native Hindi speakers. The वह I'm not sure, I will have to listen for it next time I'm around them. I was taught the same as you that वह is pronounced like vo.

July 30, 2018

hryanjones

My wife (Hindi speaker) says वह as वो and यह as ये.

August 3, 2018

Olivier216505

Yeah, mine too, but she also says ख़ the same way as ख. I think pronunciation is rather local, but I'm wondering if वो and ये are becoming the norm or not.

August 3, 2018

shivj80

Yeah the words for 'this' and 'that' are usually said as "yeh" and "voh" colloquially. Not sure why, but I've never heard anyone in my family say "yah" or "veh." When you're writing, you should probably stick to yah or veh, but keep this in mind when you're speaking to native speakers.

August 16, 2018

MJT111

Is there a way that I'm missing to tell the difference between "ko" and "ke", since they are both written as "को", or is it just dependent on context? i.e. here "ke" would not make sense but "ko" obviously does.

July 20, 2018

aaditsingh8

'Ko' is written as को, while 'ke' is written as के. The difference is that the diacritical mark requires a separate stroke to stand upon in case of 'ko'! :)

July 20, 2018

Arjun677260

Can someone explain why it's 'ko' here and not 'ki'?

August 10, 2018

Olivier216505

Because it's "Tell this TO your sister"

August 11, 2018

agamemenon

why "your sister" and not "her sister"? the phrasing seems to allow for both translations.

August 11, 2018

Olivier216505

अपनी means loosely "own". Basically it's a possessive pronoun which agrees with the subject. Here the subject is तुम, even though it's not mentioned because it's an imperative, hence अपनी stands here for तुम्हारी

August 12, 2018

SoXAu

should "yah/this" be in oblique case "is" as it is the direct object of "bataao/tell" ?

December 6, 2018

V2Blast

A simpler way to phrase it is "Tell your sister this" (also accepted).

December 24, 2018

S1lverPaws

But "Tell your sister of this" isn't.

December 27, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.