"The cat is a small animal."

Translation:बिल्ली एक छोटी जानवर है ।

July 20, 2018

8 Comments


Thomas204452

Why does the adjective छोटी come in its female form although जानवर is masculine? Does the gender of the adjective refers to the gender of the subject (here: cat) in Hindi? Or to the gender of the corresponding noun (here: animal) like it is e.g. in German?

August 10, 2018

Ben204522

I'm also surprised by that.

September 25, 2018

Jose.Leitao

Hi. Did you find an answer? In all of the other indo-european languages that I know (Portuguese, Spanish, Italian, French), the adjective should agree in gender with the noun that it modifies (here: animal), as in German. Maybe a native speaker could help? Is there an agreement rule that forces gender agreement with the subject of the sentence in cases such as this?

October 8, 2018

pilchat

i'm puzzled too

December 5, 2018

Novakane492

Same question

March 17, 2019

Sam362597

Is 'ek' necessary? Answer wasn't accepted without it.

August 16, 2018

GEE_ZET

My answer was without "एक " and it was accepted. बिल्ली छोटी जानवर hoti है । I thought that hoti makes the meaning of the sentence generic, as is in English The cat is a small animal. But I do not understand the role of "एक" which is given in the correct answer. Can someone explain?

September 3, 2018

GEE_ZET

Thomas204452, very good question. I looked up google translate "The cat is a small animal" and Hindi translation is बिल्ली एक छोटा जानवर है

छोटा जानवर - makes perfect sense. There is some reason behind छोटी जानवर. Can someone explain?

December 5, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.