1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The cat is a small animal."

"The cat is a small animal."

Translation:बिल्ली एक छोटी जानवर है ।

July 20, 2018

10 Comments


Thomas204452

Why does the adjective छोटी come in its female form although जानवर is masculine? Does the gender of the adjective refers to the gender of the subject (here: cat) in Hindi? Or to the gender of the corresponding noun (here: animal) like it is e.g. in German?


Mansoor713879

In an standard language an adjectives always agree with their corresponding nouns, either subject or object; but in a colloquial language, like the reference sentence, some people make that agreement with subject of the sentence.


Ben204522

I'm also surprised by that.


Jose.Leitao

Hi. Did you find an answer? In all of the other indo-european languages that I know (Portuguese, Spanish, Italian, French), the adjective should agree in gender with the noun that it modifies (here: animal), as in German. Maybe a native speaker could help? Is there an agreement rule that forces gender agreement with the subject of the sentence in cases such as this?


pilchat

i'm puzzled too


Sam362597

Is 'ek' necessary? Answer wasn't accepted without it.


GEE_ZET

My answer was without "एक " and it was accepted. बिल्ली छोटी जानवर hoti है । I thought that hoti makes the meaning of the sentence generic, as is in English The cat is a small animal. But I do not understand the role of "एक" which is given in the correct answer. Can someone explain?


GEE_ZET

Thomas204452, very good question. I looked up google translate "The cat is a small animal" and Hindi translation is बिल्ली एक छोटा जानवर है

छोटा जानवर - makes perfect sense. There is some reason behind छोटी जानवर. Can someone explain?


MunmunPal

cat is feminine so the verb will be 'choti'

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.