"यह मत बोलो।"

Translation:Do not speak this.

July 20, 2018

20 Comments


MJT111

"Do not speak this" sounds either very archaic or very wrong in English. I'd say "do not say this"... Although "kehna" probably fits the definition of "to say" better than "bolna"

July 20, 2018

Flanny-chan

I agree, it's incorrect English. I wish there were a way to report this.

July 24, 2018

AndriLindbergs

This English may sound odd, but it is a perfectly acceptable English in India. English is spoken all over the world and each form has it's flavor. It is not incorrect, although I prefer "don't say this".

September 6, 2018

Cerborealis

Well, this doesn't necessarily apply to all of India - I was born in India and lived there for several years, and not once did I hear someone say "Do not speak this".

I think it'd be better for everyone learning Hindi from across the world to have a grammatically correct sentence.

October 4, 2018

AndriLindbergs

You are right, India is a big place. Hindi is only spoken in a large part of the northern states. I have lived in Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan and "Do not speak this" is very familiar to me from those areas. Out of curiosity, where in India did you live?

October 5, 2018

JamesTWils

The report function needs to have the option "The English sentence is unnatural or incorrect" here and throughout this unit.

August 2, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Look at the bright side. You get to learn Indian English alongside Hindi.

September 6, 2018

MarksAaron

Damn, you're a DL beast. I thought I had a lot of languages...

August 13, 2018

JamesTWils

It's an addiction, but certainly not the worst.

August 13, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

"Do not say this.' is most likely the intended translation. Traditionally, this is how it is said in Hindi. We can use other words for "speak" but I don't think it would have the accustomed impact:

कहना say, tell, state, report, express, put to बोलना speak, say, talk, tell, accost, sound बात करना tell, say वर्णन करना describe, depict, delineate, characterize, represent, say विचार स्थिर करना say कल्पना करना imagine, envision, speculate, figure, fancy, say

September 25, 2018

VJ9FzZ

Thank you! So it seems that the English translation that would have the closest meaning would actually be, "Don't say that". In English I don't think it would be usual to say, "Don't say this" if someone was saying something you weren't happy about. It would be "Don't say that!"

September 25, 2018

VJ9FzZ

Incorrect English. Needs to be "Do not speak of this" or "Do not talk about this" or maybe "Don't say that". Not sure which would be correct as I don't know exactly what the meaning of यह मत बोलो is. When might it be said?

August 14, 2018

wihlke

I also wonder if this has the connotation of "Do not speak of this"?

September 11, 2018

Joe986936

It’s really frustrating to have to deal with less than ideal English translations. I’ve been working as a translator for the past 22 years. While I do understand the intricacies and singularities of each and every languages, being stuck on a level because of improper use of the English language is rather frustrating. While I do also understand about regional uses and expressions, being “forced” to reply using “do not speak this” makes me question the whole proofreading part of this program.

October 8, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

I think the point is bring missed. The Hindi sentence is grammatically sound when speaking it in Hindi. We will not find the exact translation in English from any language. In order to speak English properly we learn the language of English. To speak Hindi properly, we learn Hindi.

October 4, 2018

VJ9FzZ

However, if the English "translation" makes no sense to English speakers, then they are NOT learning Hindi. They don't know what the sentence means, so don't know when it might be appropriate to say it in Hindi.

There are a few examples like this scattered through the Hindi course. They are not helpful to this type of learning. If this was a class where we could ask the instructor for more information about the situation in which such a sentence would be uttered, we could get a better understanding and a deeper knowledge of Hindi. But in a computer-based, one sentence at a time, no explanation, learning activity, sentences which cannot be translated exactly have no place. They don't teach anything.

October 4, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

I agree that Duolingo should have both the literal translation and then the accepted English translation. However, please bear in mind it is a no-charge program and therefore the expectation of having live instructions may not be reasonable. There are several paid-for programs online like Verbling and Rosetta Stone where live tutoring is available.

January 6, 2019

alihiggs

more nonsensical translation...is this what we have to put up with as the lessons become more complex? I hope not

January 6, 2019

Gamudie

I totally agree with the comment that "Do not speak this." is quaint. We do not say that in English. Please try to use modern international native English and not strange English which Duolingo insists is wrong. Thank you for your kind service. This is said with love.

March 3, 2019

JamesTWils

We do not say it in my English, nor apparently in yours. I assume by "international English," you mean what is accepted in the United States and United Kingdom (and Australia and Canada, though their smaller populations, without the historic prestige of British English, have little influence on it). English, though, is spoken natively by people all over the world, particularly Africa, Asia, and the Caribbean. While the English spoken there might be strange to me as an American, I do not see why what I speak should be the only acceptable answer.

That said, what is acceptable to me ("Do not say this") should certainly be an accepted answer. Indeed, while "speak" is a problem, I even have a hard time thinking of a situation in which I would say "this" rather than "that." Even if I were pointing to something in a text, I would probably say "Do not say that" rather than "this."

March 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.