1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह एक औरत है।"

"वह एक औरत है।"

Translation:She is a woman.

July 20, 2018

18 Comments


antoniojack

वह Means "that" or "she"? This is so confusing!


Lazrab

Both! वह and यह both mean he, she, and it. The difference is in the distance of the object. वह (usually pronounced vo) refers to something or someone that is far away or out of sight, and can also mean "that". यह (usually pronounced ye) refers to someone or something present or being pointed at, and also means "this". So the difference is NOT neither here nor there, the difference IS here and there ;) Hope that helps.

Ps, i am also a learner, so if any of that is wrong, please correct it :)


gusamadhi

Thanks! But I'm still confused. So why it didnt accept "that is a woman"?


NightCruise

If I had to guess, it's probably because "She is a woman" sounds more natural than "That is a woman". Hindi ultimately doesn't distinguish between the two since pronouns are gender neutral, unlike in English, but in a majority of cases, when a Hindi speaker says, "वह एक औरत है।" a native English speaker would probably say "She is a woman."


RahulKulka570193

Because that is neutral and woman is feminine.


Itz_Angel_Devil_

It's ovi "she" bro...


HasanArbab2

The sound of sentence was "wahaa aik aurat hey" which must clearly mean "A woman is there"


ShihabTuhin

That is when a language needs to be felt :)


Yashwanth459709

i thought "that's a woman" isn't that coreect too???


Hannah361273

Maybe it doesn't understand that's is the same as that is? Next time flag it and say it should have been accepted. As another learner I thought that is a woman should be accepted too!


NightCruise

The reason why "That's a woman" is incorrect is because the correct translation is "She's a woman" or "She is a woman" (I've tried both and both sentences are accepted).

The word वह can mean "that", "he", or "she" depending on context. When used to mean "he" or "she" there is an implication that the person being referred to is far away from the speaker similar to how "that" refers to an object away from the user.

Hindi's third person pronouns are gender neutral, unlike English which has distinct pronouns for male and female, but the pronouns do distinguish between distance. वह is for people or things that are away from the speak while यह is for objects or people near the speaker.


Gauri201198

I know, it is easy


SwatiKhurd

It should not be she it should be there is a women (vaha) means there... They should correct it


SpnliiLarr

Vahan ek aurat hai ek aurat hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.