"Are we men?"

Translation:Nós somos homens?

March 27, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sharrondbb

Why is this homens and not homems?

October 30, 2013

jacques030498

Because when a word ends with "m" in singular, in plural it ends with "ns".

Examples (The word is in square brackets): 1. Singular: "Ele é [bom]" (He is good), plural: "Eles são [bons]" (They are good); 2. Singular: "Eu gosto do [som] do mar" (I like the [sound] of the sea), plural: "Eu gosto dos [sons] do carro" (I like the [sounds] of the car).

October 31, 2013

Albertyac

Obrigado. Thank you. That was the explanation I was looking for.

January 30, 2014

igorfreire18

Quando a palavra termina com "m" o plura é "ns"

November 29, 2014

rodrigo279334

It's a portuguese rule when the word ends in "m" the plural is "ens" like: Bom= Bons Refem= Refens

It's like and English rule: f/fe becomes "ves" knife= knives

;) Hope I helped you Eu sou um falante nativo

May 19, 2016

aruuusam

Excuse I have question. In portuguese you only use one question mark as english?

December 21, 2013

Rewm

Like most languages in Latin script :) Not like in Spanish if you mean that.

December 22, 2013

aruuusam

Ok I get it I think so hahaha for example: ¿Nós somos homens? It's that correct?

December 22, 2013

Rewm

No. Only Spanish uses double question/exclamation marks in this way

December 22, 2013

JCMcGee

So... I can miss out the "Nos"......"We are men" and "Are we men?" is the same....it's the inflection that changes it? Just like French?

May 14, 2013

jacques030498

"We are men" and "Are we men?" is "Nós somos homens" in Portuguese. The only diference is that on "Are we men?" you have to put the "?" on the end.

May 27, 2013

shanrath

I think you should be able to leave out the Nos, not sure if duo will consistently approve of it yet. The inflection should imply the pronoun.

June 17, 2013

Danmoller

Well, in Portuguese you can do that. But when talking about the difference between questions and statements, there are none except for the question mark.

August 8, 2013

Rewm

it accepted Somos homens? in this case

November 24, 2013

kylieq3

I'm so confused about when to use são/somos! Can anyone please explain?

August 6, 2014

DamarisAnt

Somos is used to we (We are good, nós somos bons) and são to vocês (you are good, vocês são bons)

September 7, 2014

Zerimar89

Somos is used for We and São is for They.

June 11, 2016

Mwakavi

how are questions constructed? for example, the sentence 'we are men' is nos somos homens and the question 'are we men' is the same thing except for the question mark 'nos somos homens' why doesn't the verb start like? (pardon the lack of accents)

December 6, 2014

Danmoller

In Portuguese, there is no change in word order. The difference is just the question mark and intonation.

March 19, 2015

tertrih

What does the ' on the o signify? Does it affect the pronounciation?

November 10, 2013

jacques030498

It is an acute accent, which means that this letter has a different sound. So, yes, it affect the pronounciation. If you write "nos", it is a preposition (in the); Otherwise, if you write "nós", it is a pronoum (we)...

To explain the sound: "ó" has the sound of the "o" in "Hogwarts"; "é" has the sound of the "a" in "apple", or the "e" in "egg".

November 11, 2013

Amanesse77

The "a" in "apple" and the "e" in "egg" have a different sound. The portuguese "é" sounds more similar to the "e" in "egg".

July 11, 2015

jackie.ace

Why is "homem" spelled different in this case? Now it has an n - homens

June 24, 2014

bfreeminds

when you are talking about multiple, the "m" turns into a "ns". I don't know if this is in all cases, but with men yes.

November 11, 2014

nareshpp

Yes you are right

September 3, 2014

Aces_Up

Just a basic question. How do i get my keboard to place the accents, etc were they belong in words?

November 19, 2014

Davu

That depends on your computer. Here is some general advice: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Guide_to_keyboard_layouts_and_input_methods

If you are using a tablet, it is usually just a matter of keeping your finger on the button until a pop-up menu appears with accented characters,

November 19, 2014

carloscids

Is it common in Portuguese to drop the pronoun like in Spanish? Saying "somos homens?"

March 27, 2016

Davu

In principle, "Eu", "Tu" and "Nós" can be dropped because their conjugations are generally unique. This discussion goes into more detail:

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/brazilian-portuguese-not-pro-drop.2612237/

March 27, 2016

Danmoller

Also, any other can be dropped, provided the context makes it clear who is the subject/object.

Currently on Duolingo, simple sentences without a unique conjugation tend not to accept the omission.

March 30, 2016

Davu

There may be a difference between what is technically possible (i.e., drop when there is no risk of misunderstanding) and how people use pronouns in practice. My link mentions something that I've read in several other discussions, which is that spoken BP is becoming less pro-drop and a bit more like English.

March 30, 2016

Danmoller

Very interesting....

I'd say it depends on how good it sounds. Starting a sentence without "eu" might sound a little like a "headless creature". But repeating "eu" for every verb in the sentence would not be very common, for instance.

Subordinate clauses still seem to prefer not using the subject if the same as that of the main clause. (personal opinion based on memory)

  • Ela disse que (ela) + verb --- this "ela" seems to make a "two-headed creature".

But I don't see any frowning upon the headless creatures yet.

March 30, 2016

Danmoller

Another thing I believe, based on pure "achismo" (slang: opinions without actual evidence):

Since Portuguese doen't seem to like much pure consonant sounds (1), probably people prefer to start the voice before starting the sentence, by using "eu, ele, a gente". Exception goes with "tu" and "(vo)cê", but "cê" starts flowing already.

(1) - You will notice Brazilians that are untrained in English saying things like "facebookee", "talkedj", "internetch". They add vowels (or what the vowel would sound in Portuguese) to those words because pure consonants sound weird to us.

See also words that lose their pure consonants, such as "contaCto", "óPtica", etc. We want to keep our voice sounding.

Other words like "pneu" and "pacto" will sound like "pineu" or "peneu" and "páquito".


One possible way to test this is watching for sentences that start with exploding consonants, either voiced and unvoiced, such as...

Unvoiced:

  • P, T, Q/C (with "K" sound)

Voiced:

  • B, D, G (in "Ga", "Gue", "Gui", "Go", "Gu").

Being explosive, they might dismiss the need for a starting vowel.

March 30, 2016

Davu

Good point. Possibly these sources are simply talking about a perceived lower uptake of the opportunities for dropping pronouns (the ones that may have traditionally been taken).

March 30, 2016

arnerjen

Nearly spanish!

February 2, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Spanish: (nosotros) somos hombres. Yes.

April 8, 2014

JohnathanGlenn

Why is "nos somos homens" a question and "nos somos mulheres" a statement? Please help :)

June 11, 2015

Davu

Sometimes the only difference between a question and a statement is the presence of a "?" at the end:

"Nós somos homens/mulheres" = "We are men/women".
"Nós somos homens/mulheres?" = "Are we men/women?".

Watch out for the "?" and you should be fine. In speech you listen for a rising tone at the end of the sentence which tells you that it's a question (Mrs Duolingo doesn't really make the distinction clear).

June 11, 2015

EmmaElma

Sorry i have a question^_~ im not portuguese so i dont really know 'bout this but..it's homems?or homens?

October 2, 2015

chase825168

Im lost on somos and são. . Any help?

November 27, 2015

Marisa652122

Somos is used to we(nos) and são to you (voces)

January 10, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.