1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Are we men?"

"Are we men?"

Translation:Nós somos homens?

March 27, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sharrondbb

Why is this homens and not homems?


jacques030498

Because when a word ends with "m" in singular, in plural it ends with "ns".

Examples (The word is in square brackets): 1. Singular: "Ele é [bom]" (He is good), plural: "Eles são [bons]" (They are good); 2. Singular: "Eu gosto do [som] do mar" (I like the [sound] of the sea), plural: "Eu gosto dos [sons] do carro" (I like the [sounds] of the car).


Albertyac

Obrigado. Thank you. That was the explanation I was looking for.


igorfreire18

Quando a palavra termina com "m" o plura é "ns"


rodrigo279334

It's a portuguese rule when the word ends in "m" the plural is "ens" like: Bom= Bons Refem= Refens

It's like and English rule: f/fe becomes "ves" knife= knives

;) Hope I helped you Eu sou um falante nativo


aruuusam

Excuse I have question. In portuguese you only use one question mark as english?


Rewm

Like most languages in Latin script :) Not like in Spanish if you mean that.


aruuusam

Ok I get it I think so hahaha for example: ¿Nós somos homens? It's that correct?


Rewm

No. Only Spanish uses double question/exclamation marks in this way


JCMcGee

So... I can miss out the "Nos"......"We are men" and "Are we men?" is the same....it's the inflection that changes it? Just like French?


jacques030498

"We are men" and "Are we men?" is "Nós somos homens" in Portuguese. The only diference is that on "Are we men?" you have to put the "?" on the end.


shanrath

I think you should be able to leave out the Nos, not sure if duo will consistently approve of it yet. The inflection should imply the pronoun.


Danmoller

Well, in Portuguese you can do that. But when talking about the difference between questions and statements, there are none except for the question mark.


Rewm

it accepted Somos homens? in this case


kylieq3

I'm so confused about when to use são/somos! Can anyone please explain?


DamarisAnt

Somos is used to we (We are good, nós somos bons) and são to vocês (you are good, vocês são bons)


Zerimar89

Somos is used for We and São is for They.


Mwakavi

how are questions constructed? for example, the sentence 'we are men' is nos somos homens and the question 'are we men' is the same thing except for the question mark 'nos somos homens' why doesn't the verb start like? (pardon the lack of accents)


Danmoller

In Portuguese, there is no change in word order. The difference is just the question mark and intonation.


tertrih

What does the ' on the o signify? Does it affect the pronounciation?


jacques030498

It is an acute accent, which means that this letter has a different sound. So, yes, it affect the pronounciation. If you write "nos", it is a preposition (in the); Otherwise, if you write "nós", it is a pronoum (we)...

To explain the sound: "ó" has the sound of the "o" in "Hogwarts"; "é" has the sound of the "a" in "apple", or the "e" in "egg".


Amanesse77

The "a" in "apple" and the "e" in "egg" have a different sound. The portuguese "é" sounds more similar to the "e" in "egg".


jackie.ace

Why is "homem" spelled different in this case? Now it has an n - homens


bfreeminds

when you are talking about multiple, the "m" turns into a "ns". I don't know if this is in all cases, but with men yes.


nareshpp

Yes you are right


Aces_Up

Just a basic question. How do i get my keboard to place the accents, etc were they belong in words?


Davu

That depends on your computer. Here is some general advice: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Guide_to_keyboard_layouts_and_input_methods

If you are using a tablet, it is usually just a matter of keeping your finger on the button until a pop-up menu appears with accented characters,


carloscids

Is it common in Portuguese to drop the pronoun like in Spanish? Saying "somos homens?"


Davu

In principle, "Eu", "Tu" and "Nós" can be dropped because their conjugations are generally unique. This discussion goes into more detail:

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/brazilian-portuguese-not-pro-drop.2612237/


Danmoller

Also, any other can be dropped, provided the context makes it clear who is the subject/object.

Currently on Duolingo, simple sentences without a unique conjugation tend not to accept the omission.


Davu

There may be a difference between what is technically possible (i.e., drop when there is no risk of misunderstanding) and how people use pronouns in practice. My link mentions something that I've read in several other discussions, which is that spoken BP is becoming less pro-drop and a bit more like English.


Danmoller

Very interesting....

I'd say it depends on how good it sounds. Starting a sentence without "eu" might sound a little like a "headless creature". But repeating "eu" for every verb in the sentence would not be very common, for instance.

Subordinate clauses still seem to prefer not using the subject if the same as that of the main clause. (personal opinion based on memory)

  • Ela disse que (ela) + verb --- this "ela" seems to make a "two-headed creature".

But I don't see any frowning upon the headless creatures yet.


Danmoller

Another thing I believe, based on pure "achismo" (slang: opinions without actual evidence):

Since Portuguese doen't seem to like much pure consonant sounds (1), probably people prefer to start the voice before starting the sentence, by using "eu, ele, a gente". Exception goes with "tu" and "(vo)cê", but "cê" starts flowing already.

(1) - You will notice Brazilians that are untrained in English saying things like "facebookee", "talkedj", "internetch". They add vowels (or what the vowel would sound in Portuguese) to those words because pure consonants sound weird to us.

See also words that lose their pure consonants, such as "contaCto", "óPtica", etc. We want to keep our voice sounding.

Other words like "pneu" and "pacto" will sound like "pineu" or "peneu" and "páquito".


One possible way to test this is watching for sentences that start with exploding consonants, either voiced and unvoiced, such as...

Unvoiced:

  • P, T, Q/C (with "K" sound)

Voiced:

  • B, D, G (in "Ga", "Gue", "Gui", "Go", "Gu").

Being explosive, they might dismiss the need for a starting vowel.


Davu

Good point. Possibly these sources are simply talking about a perceived lower uptake of the opportunities for dropping pronouns (the ones that may have traditionally been taken).


PERCE_NEIGE

Spanish: (nosotros) somos hombres. Yes.


JohnathanGlenn

Why is "nos somos homens" a question and "nos somos mulheres" a statement? Please help :)


Davu

Sometimes the only difference between a question and a statement is the presence of a "?" at the end:

"Nós somos homens/mulheres" = "We are men/women".
"Nós somos homens/mulheres?" = "Are we men/women?".

Watch out for the "?" and you should be fine. In speech you listen for a rising tone at the end of the sentence which tells you that it's a question (Mrs Duolingo doesn't really make the distinction clear).


EmmaElma

Sorry i have a question^_~ im not portuguese so i dont really know 'bout this but..it's homems?or homens?


chase825168

Im lost on somos and são. . Any help?


Marisa652122

Somos is used to we(nos) and são to you (voces)


Shivers7373

urg i thought it was a question not a statement


PERCE_NEIGE

But... it's a question.


redpanda56

yea the peeking didnt help me at all. Im kind of confuse because i peeked and ir said ser but when i but it in the sentence it said i was wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

When you pick a verb, click on "conjugate" to check the conjugation fits with the pronoun/the person.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.