"एक आदमी, दो आदमी, तीन आदमी।"

Translation:One man, two men, three men.

July 20, 2018

6 Comments


antoniojack

There's no plural version for the males but there is for the females?

July 20, 2018

aaditsingh8

Nice observation! As a matter of fact, most masculine nouns ending in vowels other than आ and consonants show no changes for their plural form (which is understood from the context), while most female forms have a distinct plural form.

July 20, 2018

Rhea48177

One fish, two fish, red fish, blue fish :)

December 4, 2018

ingochris

Ugh I got this wrong because I said "one men" - एक आदमी , दो आदमी , तीन आदमी ।

I'm so embarrassed!

July 31, 2018

AbhayX

Isn't "Men" पुरुषों ?

December 2, 2018

RamanSandh16

No prper lines written

March 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.