"दिसंबर में बच्चे स्कूल नहीं जाते ।"

Translation:Children do not go to school in December.

July 20, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thebikeryogi

the kids do not go to school in december ???


EthanJose10

Christmas holidays (from 23 Dec to 3 Jan in my school)


Gita-ji

Even in Australia, the Christmas/Summer holidays are from mid-December to the end of January.


PinkyDev1

2020 में बच्चे स्कूल नहीं जाते


iChandan

That is acceptable too.


neilymon

Unclear why adding “the” at the beginning of the sentence makes it wrong


Priyanshi18

I think that they have included it here as a general statement, adding "the" would mean that a particular group of children don't go to school.

Even though I'm not sure why did they say that because children do have school in December! XD


rmonsen

If it were a generalized statement, shouldn't there be an extra hona verb somewhere in there? I thought previous lessons indicated that.


yuhua1a

There is only an extra hona if there is no other verb. Here, there is another verb (jate). I think "The children do not go to school in December" is also right though.


ph.Z1cfsc

11 11111110 ??

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.