Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We don't like bananas much."

Translation:No nos gustan mucho las bananas.

0
3 weeks ago

4 Comments


ZhangtheGreat

Must the definite article be there?

0
Reply3 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yes, you pretty much have to use definite articles with gustar because of the way gustar constructs sentences.

Rather than thinking in terms of ... We don't like bananas, you have to think in terms of The bananas are not pleasing to us.

More here: https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Singingypsy

major confusion.. normally we say me gusta, tu gusta, le gusta, etc... but this time they want nos gustaN. If they add any ending then shouldn't it be gustamos?

0
Reply2 weeks ago

Antonio844159

To: Singingypsy : Gustar is normally used only in the third person singular or plural form

0
Reply1 week ago