"Raj is Julia's sister's son."

Translation:राज जूलिया की बहन का बेटा है।

July 20, 2018

26 Comments


ucx7w2ZN

This version is in beta, and I think it's an error that the Hindi words are left off. Some people doing this do not have a Hindi keyboard.

July 23, 2018

BarbaraUnd4

I agree: I cannot answer this because I don't have a Hindi keyboard, and so far I haven't seen where or how I can get it.

August 6, 2018

Olivier216505

I would actually like to use my devnagari keyboard but duolingo only ever let me type in English now, I am not sure where to enable it. Even better if I could find again a keyboard that let me dictate in Hindi, but that's on my end.

May 23, 2019

antoniojack

Transliterations with English keyboard should be accepted. It would be nice if there was an option to choose whether you want Devanagari or Latin text accepted.

Edit: another question: what exactly is the difference between की and का?

July 20, 2018

aaditsingh8

The difference between की and का is that while the former is used when the object being talked about is feminine, the latter is used for masculine objects. However, it does not depend on the subject's gender. For example, consider the sentences राज का सेब (Raj's apple) vs राज की किताब (Raj's book). Since सेब is a masculine noun, का is used, while की is used for the feminine किताब.

July 20, 2018

smonics

Thankyou

October 18, 2018

IsLauraMe

Ki and Ka are usually used according to the noun that follows. "kitab" is a feminine word in Hindi so you would use "ki" whatever the subject is.

August 22, 2018

DianaLR

Having gilded the tree up until now, I am completely stuck at this point with suddenly having to figure out the Hindi keyboard. This sentence is too long for that exercise for a beginner.

July 20, 2018

VinzJeff

How to cheat if you don't have an indian keyboard: copy paste the translation from this page! (I only do it as I have no alternative to go forward, no indian keyboard, and not available on the app. I know it's somehow against my objective of learning the language, please do not make any moral comments)

July 25, 2018

Panchete1

You can use this link, for example: http://www.easyhindityping.com/ There, you can type "Raj Julia ki bhn ka beta hai", and it will convert that sentence into "राज जूलिया की बहन का बीटा है". Anyway, you also can move the mouse over every word and copy the hindi word.

August 5, 2018

surya315338

What is use of hindi key board, it never asked me type in hindi, it askes my type in only english, are u using any beta ?

December 14, 2018

8kw2kFam

I cannot copy paste :s but your idea was great !

July 28, 2018

FredericMontreal

I have found three virtual Hindi keyboards that you may choose to use. Here are the links below:

https://gate2home.com/Hindi-Keyboard

https://www.branah.com/hindi

https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/devanagari.htm

There are more available on Internet.

July 30, 2018

Marlein608991

So far it went quite well, but since I have to use the Hindi keyboard i’m stuck. It is frustrating and very demotivating...

July 29, 2018

agape1327

I included the hindi keyboard (Language preferences: add a language) and then searched online for the traditional hindi keyboard. It is very time consuming but it works. You can change keyboards easily by pressing the appropriate language on the inferior right side of your screen (for windows). Nevertheless it does seem indeed very time consuming and hard for beginners without a hindi keyboard...

July 30, 2018

Marlein608991

@agape1327 and @ frederic Montreal Thank you so much! i dont have a computer, so now i installeld Hindi translate on my i phone.. not easy and indeed very time consuming! I guess i have to study harder and practice devanagari...

July 30, 2018

pio.franco

How do I know if a noun is masculine or feminine?

For example, school, apple, book are M or F?

I'm Italian and we also distinguish between M and F nouns, so I understand the difficulty.

October 18, 2018

Astrid12123

I remember I had once a keyboard that hat the Devnagri letters on the same keys as the corresponding latin letters. That was easier than the strange online keyboards I found now

August 3, 2018

MaryAnne810360

I do not have a HIndi Keyboard and cannot do this!

August 4, 2018

agape1327

You can use some of the online keyboards that @fredericmontreal suggested in this discussion board, and then copy paste the result

August 5, 2018

Zl3UVzlC

If you have an Android device, the google indic keyboard may be downloaded from the playstore. You can also install it as an extension in the chrome browser if you have a Windows machine.

August 14, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

Don't have a Hindi keyboard and can't complete several lessons when the word bank is unavailable.

August 16, 2018

Zl3UVzlC

For the benefit of others following this post, you do not need a physical Hindi keyboard. If you have a computer or an Android cell phone, you can install a software keyboard that will be on screen and free. https://www.androidpolice.com/2017/10/04/google-indic-keyboard-reaches-100-million-downloads-despite-eclipsed-gboard/

You can then use your mouse to select the Hindi characters or in the case of a cell phone you can switch to Hindi (character) input. Google Translate will also let you draw the characters with your finger on your cell phone screen. I have to say that this has helped me tremendously in my process of learning Hindi.

August 16, 2018

BrianSulli571703

the hindi keyboard is not visible

August 22, 2018

Zl3UVzlC

If you have an Android device you have to go to the Google Play Store and search for the Google indic keyboard app. Once you install this application on your cell phone, go into your Android settings and make this keyboard the new default keyboard. Don't worry the keyboard can do both English and Hindi and then when you go to enter Hindi on Duolingo you simply switch to Hindi and start typing the Hindi characters into the field. Duolingo doesn't have a built-in keyboard you have to install it on your device.

August 29, 2018

jamesdolanduck

It's too early for this type of sentence with i struggle with in my native language

March 13, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.