1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请认真工作!"

"请认真工作!"

Translation:Please work seriously!

July 20, 2018

29 Comments


Lust4Knowledge99

I've lived in Australia for 12 out of 19 years and I reckon "please work seriously" should be accepted too. - Ken F 20/07/18


David605027

To me (native speaker, also Australia), "please work seriously" sounds totally wrong. I'm not sure what the previous translation was, but I think "please take your work seriously" or "please work hard" would be more natural translations.


YaraMartin577614

The translation above is "Please work seriously," is it not?


Franny712636

I am a professional Chinese speaker, and I can find no translation of "take your" in this sentence. In fact, this directly translates to "Please seriously work!"


CinnamonTe1

MDBG says 认真 is also a verb meaning:

conscientious / earnest / serious / to take seriously / to take to heart

Translating the verb (认真) and noun (工作) into natural English would make it: "Please take (your) work seriously."

Also, we shouldn't be trying to force a literal translation if the end result is awkward or unnatural. "Please seriously work" is a poor and unnatural translation.


Anon341685

Ah that would make more sense. I came looking here because I found it difficult to envisage a situation where someone would say, "Please work seriously". It doesn't seem to gel right somehow, hits the ear all wrong. But "Please take your work seriously", that I can see as a possible reprimand. Or maybe, "Please be serious while working/at work."


JessicaPer136520

As a native english speaker i can tell you thst there are a lot of really weird translations on this app. He has a pair of green eyes for exampke. Please work seriously is another one. As a professional Chinese speaker, you should know that some words or expresdions have no direct translation and ithers have a literal translation that is much different that the accepted and commonly used translation. Ie, what it transkates to isnt always what we say. Im wrong? Translate 把


Adam162312

Native English speakers would rarely (if every) say "please work seriously". I think "please work hard" should also be accepted.


tolgylop.itm

agreed. this whole course is full of chinglish.


grippygecko

Work hard, and work seriously are not equivalent in meaning. See my earlier answer to another comment for a full breakdown of the difference. In short, one is about effort the other about attitude.


RondoudouNicole

I actually submitted "Please work hard" as my answer as well. I think in the context where someone would say 认真工作, they are telling you to concentrate more or that you are not putting enough effort, which in my mind is the equivalent of telling me to work hard. Plus I've never heard anyone saying "Please work seriously" in the U.S.


skipari

I submitted my suggestion "Please take work seriously", which is not being accepted at this time, as against the provided solution "Please take YOUR work seriousy"... Overall it seems to me like 认真 can be interpreted 1) as a verb (take sth. seriously) as well as 2) in its slightly colloquial form as an adverb (seriously; omitting 地), 工作 would then follow 1) as a substantive/direct object or 2) as a verb/predicate. (However, I'm not a native speaker, so that may be inaccurate!) Even though the added "your" does actually make the English phrase sound somewhat rounder, as this course is consistently very meticulous with correct possessives and even 的, I am surprised it is favoured here - and as stated above I don't think it should be.


Aleksandro_RU

Why is "de" not used?


Hsn626796

Answer him please

I've heard some users here say that de (的/地/得) isn't always essential to be written after the adjective . Is this true ?


MitjaSaje

So much time has past and "Please work seriously" is still not accepted


DMd619327

Yes, this was also my oh so erroneous attempt. But then I dug into the dictionary and grammar, and realized that it's not that simple. 工作 can be either a verb or a noun. 认真 is an adjective, which also puts it into the verb category, adjectival verb, to be precise. Strictly speaking grammatically, the meaning "work seriously" then should be rendered by 得 particle: 请工作得认真. I hope some native speaker will correct me if I'm wrong. And here we have practically a sequence of two actions: "be serious" and "work". So literally the meaning is "Please be serious and work" which actually more or less correlates with the suggested translation.


KX3.

That's right.
I'm not sure about the translation seeing as "work seriously" is as uncommon in Chinese as it is in English.


Riven333

Came here looking for why 得 isn't included to be "Work seriously"


Nocteliv

It seems like 'study hard!' would be a more commonly used english phrase that also has the same meaning as this sentence


richard711603

There is no reference to 'study' in the characters. 工作 does translate to: to work, work, job, task


grippygecko

While some English speakers might refer to studying as "working" in Chinese 工作 has a very clear distinction from 学习。In the same way as being a student is not the same thing as having a job. Being serious 认真 is not the same exact meaning as 努力. 努力 would be used to express an exhortation to study hard (or work hard, or train hard) because it implies accepting hardship and putting in effort. 认真 is an attitude, what we call in English "serious". It has no implication of hardship or even particular effort but is more about sincerity, no joking around, understanding the gravity and importance of things, taking things seriously.


dWJs3

因为这就是个副词的句子,所以这个句子该有"地"吗?


KX3.

可有可无吧,多邻国的句子比较口语化


Fabrikos

I'm doing some duolingo during my work hours and feel personally attacked!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.