"请认真工作!"

Translation:Please work seriously.

July 20, 2018

12 Comments


YMustThisBeEngl

I've lived in Australia for 12 out of 19 years and I reckon "please work seriously" should be accepted too. - Ken F 20/07/18

July 20, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I agree.

January 24, 2019

Franny712636

I am a professional Chinese speaker, and I can find no translation of "take your" in this sentence. In fact, this directly translates to "Please seriously work!"

October 7, 2018

Lacococia

I agree

July 26, 2018

MitjaSaje

So much time has past and "Please work seriously" is still not accepted

October 3, 2018

DMd619327

Yes, this was also my oh so erroneous attempt. But then I dug into the dictionary and grammar, and realized that it's not that simple. 工作 can be either a verb or a noun. 认真 is an adjective, which also puts it into the verb category, adjectival verb, to be precise. Strictly speaking grammatically, the meaning "work seriously" then should be rendered by 得 particle: 请工作得认真. I hope some native speaker will correct me if I'm wrong. And here we have practically a sequence of two actions: "be serious" and "work". So literally the meaning is "Please be serious and work" which actually more or less correlates with the suggested translation.

January 17, 2019

KX3.

That's right.
I'm not sure about the translation seeing as "work seriously" is as uncommon in Chinese as it is in English.

January 17, 2019

Nocteliv

It seems like 'study hard!' would be a more commonly used english phrase that also has the same meaning as this sentence

November 22, 2018

richard711603

There is no reference to 'study' in the characters. 工作 does translate to: to work, work, job, task

December 6, 2018

dWJs3

因为这就是个副词的句子,所以这个句子该有"地"吗?

October 13, 2018

KX3.

可有可无吧,多邻国的句子比较口语化

January 17, 2019

skipari

I submitted my suggestion "Please take work seriously", which is not being accepted at this time, as against the provided solution "Please take YOUR work seriousy"... Overall it seems to me like 认真 can be interpreted 1) as a verb (take sth. seriously) as well as 2) in its slightly colloquial form as an adverb (seriously; omitting 地), 工作 would then follow 1) as a substantive/direct object or 2) as a verb/predicate. (However, I'm not a native speaker, so that may be inaccurate!) Even though the added "your" does actually make the English phrase sound somewhat rounder, as this course is consistently very meticulous with correct possessives and even 的, I am surprised it is favoured here - and as stated above I don't think it should be.

January 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.