"We will sleep nine days later."

Translation:हम नौ दिन बाद सोयेंगे।

July 20, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shukal_punit

Gujarati people during Navratri be like :


Sam362597

Is नौ दिन के बाद wrong?


vinay92

Using के बाद is fine but if you do, नौ दिन will be in the oblique case making the sentence हम नौ दिनों के बाद सोयेंगे।


Rohit6109

I have heard 'soyenge' and 'so jayenge'. Are they both correct and how are they different?


vinay92

soyenge (सोयेंगे) = Will sleep
so jayenge (सो जायेंगे) = Will go to sleep


derliesl

The audio sounds like सोएंगे and Google translate says that's how it should be spelled. Why is it written like soYenge here?


vinay92

Both are correct. I've written about it in this post.


derliesl

Thank you! Hopefully duolingo will support hyperlinks on the mobile app in the future, because I can't open it. I really appreciate your support throughout this course, you are an amazing teacher <3


vinay92

I'll paste the relevant part here:

The alternate spellings ए/ये and ई/यी (and even ओ/वो/यो) is due to pronunciation differences (both regionally and based on individual choice). Some people really don't like pronouncing two vowels one after the other in Hindi (remember that Hindi does not have diphthongs) which is why they insert the य/व consonant in between. Others find the pronunciation without inserting the consonant as more natural. So, both spellings are in vogue even in writing.


Aku42

I think it's more natural to say हम नौ दिन बाद में सोयेंगे।

Thoughts?


Pranav172543

Absolutely not. You do not sleep "in" a day


Sam362597

I thought बाद में meant 'after'.


Olexsa

के बाद (“after”)
बाद में (“later”, adverb)
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%AC%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%A6


fH6lclhu

You can say हम नौ दिन बाद सोयेंगे .....but not with not with में ....

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.