"Will you take water?"

Translation:क्या तुम पानी लोगी?

July 20, 2018

13 Comments


jetsconnor

Shouldn't they both be correct then? Theres nothing indicating who we're addressing that I can see.

October 27, 2018

VJ9FzZ

I have reported that the masculine should be accepted. Who knows if anyone is still looking at the reports, though!

December 4, 2018

Jay_20498

कया तुम पानी लोगे ? This is the right answer

April 17, 2019

Aku42

क्या can be dropped

July 20, 2018

Olivier216505

What about dropping तुम? In colloquial Hindi, as per this context, I'd rather say क्या पानी लोगी?

July 25, 2018

prvashisht

I'd say not. This might make more sense when the conversation is already going on. But if it's a starter sentence, "tum" is necessary. But as @Aku42 mentioned, "Kya" can be dropped.

July 31, 2018

RyanPandya1

It seems like the feminine conjugation is being forced here? Or is लेगी always paired with तुम ?

October 4, 2018

Olivier216505

It's not 'forced', it's just either masculine or feminine. Most likely when you say तुम you address people, so it's kind of half and half masculine/feminine, here it's feminine.

October 4, 2018

thamira2503

What does logi mean

November 19, 2018

VJ9FzZ

"lena" and "dena" - to take and to give - are irregular verbs, but at least they work similarly to each other. "logi" is part of the future tense conjugation of "lena".

December 4, 2018

MaanavGanj

Also, shouldn't it be तू not तुम ?

December 7, 2018

VJ9FzZ

Not with लोगी. That is the form for तुम. If you used तू the verb would be लेगी.

December 7, 2018

RobbieCalifornia

Using the click-words, I put 'dogii' -- and got 'You had a typo' but correct... But it wasn't correct at all!

April 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.