"Will you take water?"

Translation:क्या तुम पानी लोगी?

July 20, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jetsconnor

Shouldn't they both be correct then? Theres nothing indicating who we're addressing that I can see.


[deactivated user]

    I have reported that the masculine should be accepted. Who knows if anyone is still looking at the reports, though!


GoWiP

    But it's तुम + लोगे, if it's male, not लोगा. So no, would not be correct.


juggledean

    reported again 4 dec 19


GoWiP

    But it's तुम + लोगे, if it's male, not लोगा. So no, would not be correct.


Myusernametoday

    I don't think they are


GoWiP

    But it's तुम + लोगे, if it's male, not लोगा. So no, would not be correct.


Maheshwara19

    When to use लेगा n when to use लोग?


Softandser

    Please, somebody explain it.


BooBooBadger

    Remember that there is an alternative form used when using tum so you use ogi/oge ending for tum instead of the usual ega/egi ending for aap or tu. Vinay explains it much better in other exercises so check the comments section. I'm using the phone app so I cannot easily give you the link.


M_J_07

    कया तुम पानी लोगे ? This is the right answer


Suzanmeeks

    Vinay, trusted moderator, where are you? Please explain why लोगा isn't correct here.


    [deactivated user]

      What about dropping तुम? In colloquial Hindi, as per this context, I'd rather say क्या पानी लोगी?


prvashisht

      I'd say not. This might make more sense when the conversation is already going on. But if it's a starter sentence, "tum" is necessary. But as @Aku42 mentioned, "Kya" can be dropped.


      [deactivated user]

        How is it necessary though? There's no ambiguity as only तुम can yield लोगी, no?


MaanavGanj

        Also, shouldn't it be तू not तुम ?


        [deactivated user]

          Not with लोगी. That is the form for तुम. If you used तू the verb would be लेगी.


Aku42

          क्या can be dropped


thamira2503

          What does logi mean


          [deactivated user]

            "lena" and "dena" - to take and to give - are irregular verbs, but at least they work similarly to each other. "logi" is part of the future tense conjugation of "lena".


RobbieCalifornia

            Using the click-words, I put 'dogii' -- and got 'You had a typo' but correct... But it wasn't correct at all!


yashrajg

            it should be क्या तुम पानी लोगे?


eliasquiroz14

            It shoud accept legaa too


RiteshRanjanPal

            Where was question mark

            Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.