"I am here since quarter past three ."

Translation:मैं यहाँ सवा तीन बजे से हूँ।

July 20, 2018

8 Comments


Aku42

It feels awkward to say मैं यहाँ सवा तीन बजे से हूँ। It feels more natural to say मैं सवा तीन बजे से यहाँ हूँ।

Do you agree?

July 20, 2018

aaricia.ponnet

I agree, I am a highly advanced speaker of Hindi and I would also not have placed "यहाँ" at the start of the sentence.

July 31, 2018

Sam362597

I'd love to have a lesson in word order, what are fast rules and what aren't, and how shifting the word order changes the meaning or emphasis of a sentence. (And why song lyrics get to shuffle the words around so much....)

September 1, 2018

NicholeSpr1

Same here. I'm currently in India and I usually hear anything relating to time first before "यहाँ" is said.

July 31, 2018

RanzoG

I also agree! It sounds much better to put the time earlier.

September 4, 2018

007JamesC

Also, the English phrase “I am here since” is awkward. “I have been here since” sounds more natural. Thanks!

August 1, 2018

ianrowcliffe

Yes, you are right. There seems to be very limited ways we can affect the English translations that are obviously literal and often don't reflect common usage. The good news is that we get to think along Hindi lines.

September 4, 2018

kra3

Will it unnatural to say सवा तीन बजे से मैं यहाँ हूँ !!

October 19, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.