"Lei vive sola in un appartamento."

Translation:She lives alone in an apartment.

March 27, 2013

15 Comments


almondhoney

Sorry, I had to laugh at the option "He lives alone in an ice palace"! One of Duolingo's best.

March 27, 2013

ManuCassanello

Lui è il marito di Elsa

July 2, 2018

Jae633849

Elsa non ha un marito, ma forse una moglie!

February 7, 2019

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Not, "Lei vive DA sola in un appartamento"? Why?

Grazie.

May 26, 2014

jaye16

Sorry I can't remember the name of the Mod who posted this:""sei sola?" is literally "Are you alone?", "sei da sola" is literally "are you on your own?". Not much difference, really, so both are just fine."" Hope it helps.

August 10, 2014

lukman.A

OK, thanks!^^

August 11, 2014

justakoalabear

Not for long. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 3, 2014

Renegator

...con i suoi gatti. You can say it. With her cats.

July 7, 2016

tessroselli

she only lives in a flat - is that not another way to translate this?

September 4, 2016

Gary938150

I bet she is playing fortnite in the apartment

September 13, 2018

SashaNichols

This seems like it could be a potentially dangerous statement if asked by the wrong person.

March 25, 2015

Kerflumpy

One translation of 'sola' was given as he/she/it soles. I can't think of any such verb in English (unless it means putting soles on shoes.) Does Italian have a verb 'solare,' and if so, what does it mean? (I hope it's not putting soles on shoes. That's not a verb I want to waste my remembering power on.)

December 22, 2015

FrancAngelo

In this sentence isn't "alone" an adverb?

May 30, 2017

cyrusarnone

Why isn't it "abita?" What is the difference between "arbitare" and "vivere?" I thought that it was the difference between "to reside" and "to be alive."

May 25, 2018

mjhixson

Why would "She lives in an apartment alone" incorrect?

April 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.