1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei vive sola in un appartam…

"Lei vive sola in un appartamento."

Translation:She lives alone in an apartment.

March 27, 2013

17 Comments


squaredomino

Sorry, I had to laugh at the option "He lives alone in an ice palace"! One of Duolingo's best.


ManuCassanello

Lui è il marito di Elsa


Jae633849

Elsa non ha un marito, ma forse una moglie!


mjhixson

Why would "She lives in an apartment alone" incorrect?


Florine_2017

"She lives in an apartment alone" should be accepted, too. I agree.


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

Not, "Lei vive DA sola in un appartamento"? Why?

Grazie.


jaye16

Sorry I can't remember the name of the Mod who posted this:""sei sola?" is literally "Are you alone?", "sei da sola" is literally "are you on your own?". Not much difference, really, so both are just fine."" Hope it helps.


gayston

I bet she is playing fortnite in the apartment


SashaNichols

This seems like it could be a potentially dangerous statement if asked by the wrong person.


Renegator

...con i suoi gatti. You can say it. With her cats.


tessroselli

she only lives in a flat - is that not another way to translate this?


peecdro

no. i think the sentence u said would be "lei vive solamente in un appartamento"


ciroarnone

Why isn't it "abita?" What is the difference between "arbitare" and "vivere?" I thought that it was the difference between "to reside" and "to be alive."


FrancAngelo

In this sentence isn't "alone" an adverb?


justakoalabear

Not for long. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Kerflumpy

One translation of 'sola' was given as he/she/it soles. I can't think of any such verb in English (unless it means putting soles on shoes.) Does Italian have a verb 'solare,' and if so, what does it mean? (I hope it's not putting soles on shoes. That's not a verb I want to waste my remembering power on.)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.