"तू एक लड़की है।"

Translation:You are a girl.

July 20, 2018

19 Comments


Thorsten781499

As a foreigner, never use "tu" except you know exactly what you are doing. "Aap" is a much wiser decision...

July 29, 2018

Anonyjen

Yup. You'll get a bunch of people being offended over being called 'tu'. Safe to stick with 'aap'

July 30, 2018

duolingonaut

Calling them a girl is just fine though.

December 20, 2018

Rishabh135790

Lol

February 2, 2019

Duo555555

तुम एक लड़की हो

July 20, 2018

JessePaedia

'Tu' in Hindi sounds similar to 'tú' in Spanish, 'tu' in French and 'du' in Swedish.

July 21, 2018

Kateykr

That's what I love 'bout learning languages, Jesse - you unlock one, you unlock a whole bunch! :D

July 21, 2018

mazpeterslove

Wait till you come across the Spanish word "camino".

October 23, 2018

SKKreativ

And don’t forget ‘du’ in German as well.

July 21, 2018

benulo

That's because......... it's the same word !!!!!

July 21, 2018

DerAndereLerner

'Tu' is a Latin word too.

December 26, 2018

lexi1205

In north India Tu is rather informal, and rarely used. It might be better to start with Aap

July 28, 2018

EqDnxfRw

This is just a comment. I am really enjoying the course. I have noticed quite a few 'tu' forms , but I think many foreign learners of Hindi won't use 'tu' forms, too close and personal

August 3, 2018

karenpivaral

I'm also trying to learn Urdu and I know there must be a few differences but in urdu is "tum". Would both, tu and tum, be correct here in Hindi? And in Duo555555 comment ends with "he" and this exercise with "hai". Is it because: तू _है and तूम _ हो? Isn't there "ho" here?

October 8, 2018

Kateykr

Tu is very informal and so can be extremely rude in the wrong circumstance. That said, yes,

  • "Tu ik larkhi hai" is very informal, and then

  • "Tum ik larkhi ho" is a step up in formality

  • And then "Aap ik larkhi hain" would be the formal.

I hope that helps you.

October 9, 2018

karenpivaral

Oh... Yes, it does. Thank you very much!

October 9, 2018

Emilio298517

In which circumstances would we useTu rather than Tum?

November 1, 2018

Emilio298517

Tum rather than Tu (sorry)

November 1, 2018

VishakhaS

It's better never to use tu. Just use tum with friends of same age/younger.

With everyone else use aap.

(I remember getting severe scoldings for using "tu" for a friend in front of my parents when I was younger)

November 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.