"तू एक लड़की है।"

Translation:You are a girl.

July 20, 2018

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thorsten781499

As a foreigner, never use "tu" except you know exactly what you are doing. "Aap" is a much wiser decision...


Anonyjen

Yup. You'll get a bunch of people being offended over being called 'tu'. Safe to stick with 'aap'


duolingonaut

Calling them a girl is just fine though.


ph.4zk9Ee

Please teach "aap" word not "tu"


oumssadhayet

ليلة سعيدة


DerekZahav

Would you still use "hai" for "aap"?


Duo555555

तुम एक लड़की हो


ph.3vUUTt

Ans. You are a girl


JessePaedia

'Tu' in Hindi sounds similar to 'tú' in Spanish, 'tu' in French and 'du' in Swedish.


[deactivated user]

    That's what I love 'bout learning languages, Jesse - you unlock one, you unlock a whole bunch! :D


mazpeterslove

    Wait till you come across the Spanish word "camino".


SKKreativ

    And don’t forget ‘du’ in German as well.


DerAndereLerner

    'Tu' is a Latin word too.


benulo

    That's because......... it's the same word !!!!!


lexi1205

    In north India Tu is rather informal, and rarely used. It might be better to start with Aap


EqDnxfRw

    This is just a comment. I am really enjoying the course. I have noticed quite a few 'tu' forms , but I think many foreign learners of Hindi won't use 'tu' forms, too close and personal


sonu219176

    'Tu' is too much of rude word when talking to stranger but you could use it with close friend its like you can't say "hey you bastard" to stranger but its common in friends intead we can use "tum" to friends or same age person for respective and elderly person we use "aap" it work as Word "sir you" in english we you as "तू" as rude word *It is like you are downgrading someone #dont use this word unless you are soo much pissed some could get an idea that you are disrespecting them.

    "तुम" for same as person or smaller than you.

    "आप" for respected elderly and new or stranger person


ange.ll

    Brazilians also use "tu" :)


UrwaShoaib

    Tu is a bit too informal. You would only use it with very close friends your age. Tum is slightly more formal, though still to be used with people of the same age and never with strangers. Aap would be the most appropriate way of addressing anyone


ph.arFOy8

    This app is first teaching informals...along with तू you should teach formal आप


AyanShaikh722864

    Ab bahut hard ja raha hai bhai


karenpivaral

    I'm also trying to learn Urdu and I know there must be a few differences but in urdu is "tum". Would both, tu and tum, be correct here in Hindi? And in Duo555555 comment ends with "he" and this exercise with "hai". Is it because: तू _है and तूम _ हो? Isn't there "ho" here?


    [deactivated user]

      Tu is very informal and so can be extremely rude in the wrong circumstance. That said, yes,

      • "Tu ik larkhi hai" is very informal, and then

      • "Tum ik larkhi ho" is a step up in formality

      • And then "Aap ik larkhi hain" would be the formal.

      I hope that helps you.


karenpivaral

      Oh... Yes, it does. Thank you very much!


Emilio298517

      In which circumstances would we useTu rather than Tum?


___Ayesha___

      If the person is of our age and we are too close to them . Never talk to an elderly person addressing tu in hindi for them use Aap and for the people who are younger and of your se age group use Tum . Tu words seems kinda offensive. As a foreigner use aap or Tum NEVER tu


Emilio298517

      Tum rather than Tu (sorry)


VishakhaS

      It's better never to use tu. Just use tum with friends of same age/younger.

      With everyone else use aap.

      (I remember getting severe scoldings for using "tu" for a friend in front of my parents when I was younger)


UrwaShoaib

      hahahah i would jokingly use 'tu' with my sisters in front of my parents and get scolded for being so "rude"


raz.musaviyan

      I have issues with आप. Could someone please help? In this case if subject changes to आप, is it "आप एक लडकी है" or "आप एक लडकी हैं"?


AiraHarune8

      If you use आप then the sentence will be आप एक लड़की हैं

      When you use हैं then you're refering to a group of people or are talking to someone formaly or politely

      And when you use है then you're talking to someone your age or are talking informaly

      Hope this helps :)


Ankushhere

      In hindi tu and tum both means you and tum is greatly used


ph.EzfMbT

      Mujhe Hindu And English Mila ke cahiye think hai duolingo


ph.IO7mU3

      Ha meim ek ladki heim


5A-18Shrut

      In hindi लडकी means girl but the लडकी sounds like लडका


5A-18Shrut

      'Tu' means 'You' in hindi


RishiJaisw15

      Setting ho gai hai


ph.22GDBP

      Is anybody from Tamil Nadu or India


Ameliezee

      Please correct "tu" to "tum" or "aap". Tu is considered a very disrespectful form of addressing a person and is frowned upon in India.

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.