1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तू एक लड़की है।"

"तू एक लड़की है।"

Translation:You are a girl.

July 20, 2018

37 Comments


Thorsten781499

As a foreigner, never use "tu" except you know exactly what you are doing. "Aap" is a much wiser decision...


Anonyjen

Yup. You'll get a bunch of people being offended over being called 'tu'. Safe to stick with 'aap'


duolingonaut

Calling them a girl is just fine though.


Duo555555

तुम एक लड़की हो


JessePaedia

'Tu' in Hindi sounds similar to 'tú' in Spanish, 'tu' in French and 'du' in Swedish.


Kateykr

That's what I love 'bout learning languages, Jesse - you unlock one, you unlock a whole bunch! :D


mazpeterslove

Wait till you come across the Spanish word "camino".


SKKreativ

And don’t forget ‘du’ in German as well.


benulo

That's because......... it's the same word !!!!!


DerAndereLerner

'Tu' is a Latin word too.


lexi1205

In north India Tu is rather informal, and rarely used. It might be better to start with Aap


EqDnxfRw

This is just a comment. I am really enjoying the course. I have noticed quite a few 'tu' forms , but I think many foreign learners of Hindi won't use 'tu' forms, too close and personal


karenpivaral

I'm also trying to learn Urdu and I know there must be a few differences but in urdu is "tum". Would both, tu and tum, be correct here in Hindi? And in Duo555555 comment ends with "he" and this exercise with "hai". Is it because: तू _है and तूम _ हो? Isn't there "ho" here?


Kateykr

Tu is very informal and so can be extremely rude in the wrong circumstance. That said, yes,

  • "Tu ik larkhi hai" is very informal, and then

  • "Tum ik larkhi ho" is a step up in formality

  • And then "Aap ik larkhi hain" would be the formal.

I hope that helps you.


karenpivaral

Oh... Yes, it does. Thank you very much!


Emilio298517

In which circumstances would we useTu rather than Tum?


Emilio298517

Tum rather than Tu (sorry)


VishakhaS

It's better never to use tu. Just use tum with friends of same age/younger.

With everyone else use aap.

(I remember getting severe scoldings for using "tu" for a friend in front of my parents when I was younger)


UrwaShoaib

hahahah i would jokingly use 'tu' with my sisters in front of my parents and get scolded for being so "rude"


UrwaShoaib

Tu is a bit too informal. You would only use it with very close friends your age. Tum is slightly more formal, though still to be used with people of the same age and never with strangers. Aap would be the most appropriate way of addressing anyone


ph.arFOy8

This app is first teaching informals...along with तू you should teach formal आप


sonu219176

'Tu' is too much of rude word when talking to stranger but you could use it with close friend its like you can't say "hey you bastard" to stranger but its common in friends intead we can use "tum" to friends or same age person for respective and elderly person we use "aap" it work as Word "sir you" in english we you as "तू" as rude word *It is like you are downgrading someone #dont use this word unless you are soo much pissed some could get an idea that you are disrespecting them.

"तुम" for same as person or smaller than you.

"आप" for respected elderly and new or stranger person


raz.musaviyan

I have issues with आप. Could someone please help? In this case if subject changes to आप, is it "आप एक लडकी है" or "आप एक लडकी हैं"?


ange.ll

Brazilians also use "tu" :)


Ankushhere

In hindi tu and tum both means you and tum is greatly used


Aanya814

Again kf u are trying to be polite or talking to your elders, it shoud be Aap not Tou


Monika1083

Mra shi manna chaiye


durgesh288234

Then how many girls


durgesh288234

Aanya814 no repeat

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.