"Co vyrábí oni?"

Translation:What do they make?

7/20/2018, 12:50:20 PM

6 Comments


izopropil

What's the difference between vyrábit and vyrobit?

7/20/2018, 12:50:20 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Both "vyrábět" -- the verb used here -- and "vyrobit" mean "to produce, to make, to manufacture." The first is imperfective, suggesting an action in process or repeated action, while the second is perfective, suggesting a single or completed action. Perhaps one of the Czech experts will provide a more comprehensive explanation

7/20/2018, 2:45:10 PM

izopropil

This explanation actually helps a lot, thanks!

7/20/2018, 8:26:05 PM

elosium

When looking up 'vyrábět' in the dictionary, some tell me that the 3. pl. of it is 'vyrábějí' and some that it is 'vyrábí' like it is here. Can someone explain to me why?

2/1/2019, 12:08:12 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Get a better, or more current, dictionary. As explained many times for similar verbs (4th class, type sázet) originally only -ějí was possible but the language has a tendency to simplify by analogy with other verb types and allows -í now as a more progressive variant. http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=vyr%C3%A1b%C4%9Bt https://cs.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/%C4%8Ce%C5%A1tina/Slovesa_4._t%C5%99%C3%ADdy

2/1/2019, 1:32:40 PM

elosium

Thank you for always helping me out, honestly. It is an online dictionary from an established brand but I suppose they just chose to be old fashioned then

2/1/2019, 1:37:26 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.