"¿Limpias la ducha, por favor?"

Translation:Can you clean the shower, please?

6 months ago

15 Comments


Sherry25803

This is a "command" even with the added "please" - in Spanish and in English the subject is "you" and does not have to be stated, it is understood. The English is really "Clean the shower, please" If you want us to say can you clean, please make that clear.

6 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

Someone explained this on a different question. In English we sometimes use “Can you....” when trying to be polite, and to make the request sound less like a command. But in Spanish, you would only use poder to ask if you are able to do something. So instead they just say limpias in a polite tone of voice. At least that’s the way I remember their explanation.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4

This is explained a little bit in the "tips" to the House 2 module.

2 weeks ago

mcdelamot

This is not a commend it is second person present tense. Answer should be "Can you clean the shower" Commend(impretivo) would be "¡limpia!" for tu and "¡limpie!" for usted

1 month ago

Michael708915

I can't authoritatively say I understand the nuances of the spanish, but it seems that "Will you clean the shower, please" might be a better translation. It certainly seems better than "Can you" when there is no "poder" and does not discuss ability or permission

6 months ago

LindaChic

Agree. I would say "Will you." If I really, really wanted to be polite, I'd go all out and say, "Would you mind cleaning the shower? It would help a lot. Thanks."

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4

Yes, Michael!

3 days ago

Bamdorf

I tried "clean the shower, please" and it was rejected.

5 months ago

learnerbeginner

because of a question mark. I am wondering how can they reflect a question mark while speaking.

4 months ago

Rebecca126402

That would be with the intonation of the person speaking.

4 months ago

svanelslande

Why can't it be "Clean the shower, please?"

5 months ago

Chris259822

This guessing game is not funny at all. It is frustrating.

6 months ago

Derek802630

Clean the shower please - wrong 10 2018

3 months ago

Keith_APP

If it is a command, why wouldn't it be in imperativo "limpia"?

3 months ago

crowflys

Seems to me IF the correct English translation is, "Can you clean the shower, Please, the Spanish should be: "¿Puedes limpiar la ducha, por favor?" As it is, it seems like this could be correctly translated as, "Would you clean the floor, please?" or "Could you clean the floor, please?" It is a request, not a command .

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.