"┬┐Limpias la ducha, por favor?"

Translation:Can you clean the shower, please?

3 months ago

8 Comments


Sherry25803

This is a "command" even with the added "please" - in Spanish and in English the subject is "you" and does not have to be stated, it is understood. The English is really "Clean the shower, please" If you want us to say can you clean, please make that clear.

3 months ago

Bamdorf

I tried "clean the shower, please" and it was rejected.

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

because of a question mark. I am wondering how can they reflect a question mark while speaking.

1 month ago

Rebecca126402

That would be with the intonation of the person speaking.

3 weeks ago

Chris259822

This guessing game is not funny at all. It is frustrating.

3 months ago

Michael708915
Michael708915

I can't authoritatively say I understand the nuances of the spanish, but it seems that "Will you clean the shower, please" might be a better translation. It certainly seems better than "Can you" when there is no "poder" and does not discuss ability or permission

3 months ago

svanelslande

Why can't it be "Clean the shower, please?"

2 months ago

Derek802630

Clean the shower please - wrong 10 2018

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.