"हम सब्ज़ियाँ नहीं हैं।"

Translation:We are not vegetables.

July 20, 2018

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jacky101000

Just to make it clear.


Elliott2804

speak for yourself !


Elliott2804

I am an onion !!!!!!


HNVD1

ogres are like onions!


RajagopalG2

Warning to all vegetarian cannibals!! We , the duoligo-ians are not vegetables!!!


CarissaS103

You are what you eat - so, uh, yeah, no vegetables here.


OmarHydrah

When you look for a verb between "we", and "vegetables"; just to discover that we are not veggies. We are green owls.... and proud.


ANUJM04

Throughout all my years alive, all I ever wanted to be was a vegetable. My dreams have been crushed as a result of this statement: life will never be the same.


AnUnicorn

If you get a traumatic enough brain injury, you could still make your dreams come true...


jessy91553

Lolol finding out half way through life Im not a zukini no more


NamamiSaha

You can be a vegetable still in your dreams.


I-am-tired

Reeaaalllyyy??.....


purrple._

Last time i was a fruit


Priyanshverma007

how can one be a vegetable ?


EthanJose10

Exactly, that's why it says it isn't


nascentnarwhal

This comment section!


Clovercoin

That is indeed good news.


MedhaVeera2

Rrrreeeeeeaaaaaallllllllllyyyyyyyyy?????


FrenchAdrien

So racist again poor veggies...


jacobphilip007

I thought of We are not vegetables, then when i was typing vegetables, my keyboard predicted vegetarians, which made sense. Knowing Duolingo, I knew this wouldn't be the answer and still I went for it. Guess what, it was wrong indeed.


2u841r

But i am vegetable, Cut me up and cook and eat.


Chronomatex

On the subject of this sentence, what's one Hindi word for "(to) stay put"?


slickrickulous

I'm not a vegetable! I will not control myself! I spit on the hand that feeds me! I will not control myself!


Kusuma42

interesting discussion. kusuma 78


[deactivated user]

    This type of phrase is really too silly. I am considering to leave duolingo


AlyaKoz

    LOL he should have stayed vecause it is so silly!!


Veesh4

    Might not be vegetables but we're zombies


ph.dYaa0S

    Some sentences in duolinfo is not meaning dull like... We are not vegetables, i am not a fish etc etc


Tonmoy358774

    Very important information. I didn’t know that


rodrigogar496159

    Does this sentence can be read also: we do not have vegetables?


ph.9fo7Pz

    No it's we are not vegetables


ph.smaranika

    I am not a vegetable I am a human But my favourite vegetable chilli So I will like to be chilli


ph.0deeZl

    I am a vegetarian guys


Fredlovesall.

    Yeah. That's true,and myself a carrot.


PrajwalPat426

    I forgot to put s on vegitables so it is declared as wrong


ph.W6ymd5

    What is this me sabjia nhi hu. What the f**k


suggesta

    They're the fish from the other questions lol


Jonathan862766

    More useful phrases for a future visit to India

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.