1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, der Einwohner ist kein…

"Nein, der Einwohner ist kein Bürger."

Translation:No, the inhabitant is not a citizen.

March 27, 2013

21 Comments


rickharned

In the USA, the legal distinction is between "resident" (especially "permanent resident") and citizen, so that 'resident' would be the preferred translation of "Einwohner".


Lynoure

Is "Bürger" really a citizen, or just someone who lives in a city?


eitan27

Why can't it be "Nein, der Einwohner ist nicht Bürger"


wataya

Normally in sentences like this, it's better to stick to 'kein'. But in this specific example, 'Der Einwohner ist nicht Bürger' is fine.


MatejH

Wouldn't nicht be at the end of the sentence in this case?


MiriamCzakon

I guess it's because you want to negate the noun, not the verb in this sentence.


MarcusTurner

Could "Einwohner" be translated correctly as "occupant" in this context?


backtoschool

This one is a bit tricky:

Occupant is used similar as tenant as: "Bewohner(in), Insasse, Wohnungsinhaber(in)", all related to tenancy, or to be in a flat/apartment.

whereas

"Einwohner" can mean: inhabitant, resident, citizen and in plural population

and

Buerger, or Staatsbuerger: means citizen.

In this context it is pointed out that this particular person (Einwohner) lives there rightfully, but has not the status of a citizen (Staatsbuerger).

Hope that helps.


MarcusTurner

Hmmm. In NZ "occupant" is "the person living in the house"; not neccessarily a tenant. They could be the owner of the house. So "circular" letters may be addressed to "The Occupant".


backtoschool

Yep, you are right. I live in OZ and it is pretty much the same as you said.

The focus on my comment was to clarify the difference between "Staatsbuerger und Einwohner", especially from the German point of view.

The thing with the occupancy is a bit vague, I should have better left it out. And basically agree with what you say.


boredmime

that sounded like Durger??? i don't understand


ilmolleggi

Resident might be another translation for "Einwohner", right?


wataya

In the sense of "resident of the US"? Yes.


muss950994

I wrote tenant, why is that wrong?


Chiara715451

what is the difference between "einwohner" and burger?


iongantas

"no, the resident is not a citizen" should be accepted.


Adam826977

Why is “Nee, der Einwohner ist kein Bürger” marked incorrect for the Translate this Sentence exercise? If the point is to teach us German as it is actually used then Nee should be accepted as a translation for No. could a native speaker correct me if I am wrong?


Gingerally

Burg is more like castle right? I mean if we try to compare it with bürger, how can it mean a citizen.....just wondering

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.