1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas escribieron esa nueva …

"Ellas escribieron esa nueva ley."

Translation:They wrote that new law.

April 30, 2014

8 Comments


gmm1990

why is nueva before ley


clayclay350

Certain adjectives, like nuevo/new or grande/great go before the noun. See this list for further clarification: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/20


Dugggg

In this sense nueva ley means additional law---just another law for the books.

The term ley nueva would refer to some novel law, perhaps some kind of groundbreaking legislation. It's not necessarily wrong, but nueva ley would be more common.


HankGunderson

Is anyone else having "y"s go m.i.a. I keep getting ding because they gets turned into the, I suspect autosabatauge


conor.raff

Here in the UK and IRL we would never say this. Instead I translated it as "They made that new law", because that's how we express this concept here. It got marked wrong but I reported it as should be accepted.


meirmanr

The translation of Law and Rule in my country is the same


MyPatronus

Why didn't I get to write that law with them and/or choose whether the law is fair or not?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.