"मैं तुम्हें अपना केला देता हूँ।"

Translation:I give you my banana.

July 20, 2018

28 Comments


ANUJM04

Enough with the innuendos.

July 20, 2018

FringeAgent27

Lol

July 21, 2018

tiennou2france

Can somebody explain to me why अपना is translated as "my" ? I really don't understand that :(

July 31, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

From DL's Tips & Notes:

In Hindi, sentences like “I eat my apple” seem too redundant (मैं मेरा सेब खाता हूँ). So, a class of three different words are used to replace possessive pronouns when their (pro)noun has been mentioned before.

अपना is used for masculine singular objects, अपनी for female singular or plural objects, and अपने for masculine plural objects. Example:

  • मैं अपना सेब खाता हूँ। – I eat my apple.
  • तुम अपनी किताब पढ़ती हो। - You read your book.
  • उसके बच्चे अपने केले खाते हैं। - His children eat their bananas.

Sometimes, these words can also be used when their noun or pronoun is obvious from the context. For example, when a kid comes up to you, you might ask them “अपना नाम बताओ” – Tell me your name (बताओ – imperative form of tell), where it is obvious that अपना means your (Notice that me is not required in such a sentence).

These words also take up the oblique case. For example, वह अपने घर से आती है – She comes from her home (आना - to come; अपना घर changes to अपने घर because of से - from).

August 10, 2018

sc3202

It refers to "my own" -- like in I am doing my work: मैं अपना काम करती हूँ। usually the possessive would be "मेरा" but saying "मैं मेरा काम करती हूँ।" is just grammatically incorrect... I've been given the reason: "because it just sounds weird" in my studies.

August 1, 2018

RayMathew1

That was always the explanation I got in school - "it just sounds weird" and ended up mugging up the rules (I'm a Malayali). Thanks!

August 6, 2018

mubarisnk

One Lingot to my fellow Malayali

September 16, 2018

amplifymysound1

very helpful thanks

August 2, 2018

ZelieZazou

I can see a very good reason for using अपना if the subject is a 3rd person. In English, a sentence like "He gives you his banana" is not 100% clear: does he give you his own banana or someone else's? Using अपना in the Hindi translation of this sentence would make it clear that the banana is his own.

However, I must say I don't see any reason for using अपना with the 1st and 2nd person subjects... Maybe the 3rd person case was extended to the other persons for whatever reason, despite the use of अपना is not necessary then?

October 11, 2018

glarbish

Does अपना only apply to the subject of the sentence? In other words, could it refer to "my" banana only, or also to "your" banana (since you have already been mentioned with तुम्हें)?

July 29, 2018

sc3202

Apnaa replaces the possessive pronoun (which could be teraa as you’ve said) when it refers to the same person as the subject of the sentence. So for example, तू अपना केला का रहा है। : YOU are eating YOUR banana. But if the subject and owner of the noun being possessed are not the same, the regular possessive pronouns apply, as such: वह तेरा केला का रहा है।

August 1, 2018

YashiKotna

Why doesn't 'I give my banana to you' work?

August 11, 2018

Aswinbn

I give to you my banana didn't work either

October 25, 2018

Marissa321702

this begins to feel like a cards against humanity game with all the d*** jokes.

February 6, 2019

Andy499355

Step 1: Cut a hole in a box.

February 24, 2019

samhita2007

lol what is this I give you my bananas a wrong sentence

December 24, 2018

legatrix

Why are the innuendo-noting comments being downvoted? Is there a predilection for prudery in these parts?

August 2, 2018

Sam362597

I came here specifically to say 'Oo-er, missus', but perhaps I'd better not.

August 25, 2018

Tiamiarose

Is मैं अपना तुम्हें केला देता हूँ। acceptable?

August 3, 2018

s.vignesh07

No, that's not correct. You could either say "मैं अपना केला तुम्हें देता हूँ" OR "मैं तुम्हें अपना केला देता हूँ।" The possessive adjective (अपना) and the noun (केला) should be together.

August 4, 2018

Tiamiarose

So it should go with केला the object of the sentence, right?

August 4, 2018

ihavelonghair

As an aside: why do we use "tumhe" and "tujhe" but "aapko" (VS saying "aaphe" or "tumko") ? Are they from different root languages?

November 15, 2018

Tomerji

Can this not be translated as "I give him his banana"?

February 3, 2019

IgorRusski

If there are russian learners or speakers, this aapne is like "свой" which likewise corresponds the object with gender and is used whenever the owner is defined.

March 15, 2019

Jacky101000

If you know what I mean... ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 31, 2018

ghosh_arnab

What?!

July 27, 2018

baaizeed

HEHEHE I GIVE YOU MY BANANA

August 1, 2018

pussitrash

lmao

August 4, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.