1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया के पास आठ बिल्लियाँ ह…

"जूलिया के पास आठ बिल्लियाँ हैं।"

Translation:Julia has eight cats.

July 20, 2018

24 Comments


Brian431178

Julia seems very lonely.


CathyIsAwesome

Julia, you have too many cats! Tooooo many. Way too many.


Pramod454198

Try saying this also -- जूलिया के पास साठ बिल्लियाँ हैं। and understand the difference. Now Brian431178 may say that Julia seems to be even more lonely ! :):)


Ly-Loo

जूलिया के घर smells awful.


M_A_Ashraf

why not "जूलिया की पास आठ बिल्लियाँ हैं"?


vladi_vostok

For anybody wondering what the syntax of this sentence might be, I suspect that के पास is a phrase on its own. Literally the sentence would go something like "Around Julia [there] are eight cats", which would functionally translate to "Julia has eight cats". See this: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/hindi-english/%E0%A4%95%E0%A5%87-%E0%A4%AA%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%B8_1


MamaLloyd

I think she has more than enough, now.


IshaanPand8

I wonder why it said that, "Julia owns eight cats" was wrong.


Mujilen

It should be accepted. You might want to report it.


B96lXSTM

why couldn't you just say "जूलिया आठ बिल्लियाँ हैं।"


B96lXSTM

or "जूलिया के आठ बिल्लियाँ हैं।"? I don't understand the purpose of पास ...


apubhadaram

That would be wrong because के must be changed into की then that would mean "Julia's eight cats"


Mujilen

This sentence would mean "Julia is eight cats".


Rishbam1

Why is the के needed. Couldn't you just say जूलिया पास...


b7ujo

I think because, "ke" is use for third person but not used when "I" or "you" is used.


Thomas62705

I want some effort to elaborate on this point. Why ke? Why not ki? Both cats and Julia are feminine. Is there phrase strictly ke pas?


Mujilen

के agrees with पास, which is masculine: literally "in the neighbourhood (पास) of (के) Julia".


RbenBoas1

"Julia has got eight cats" should be accepted as well.


Carissa789117

That's poor English.


CathyIsAwesome

I agree. It may not be considered the best grammar, but it is a commonly used form of speech.


vladi_vostok

I was taught (in bilingual school) that "has" and "has got" can be replaced by each other.


Fenecia2005

"Has" is present tense and "got" is past tense; therefore, "has got" is grammatically incorrect. Phrases can't be in two tenses at the same time.


HarryHardbody

I got $5 says you're wrong. You got the guts to challenge me?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.