1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "एक, दो, तीन, चार, पाँच"

"एक, दो, तीन, चार, पाँच"

Translation:One, two, three, four, five

July 20, 2018

12 Comments


ANUJM04

Could this be hint towards everybody's favourite Madhuri Dixit dance number...?


duolingonaut

I enjoy these sort of comments, because I don't have the same reference frame as everybody else, please don't vote them down. I know the name Madhuri Dixit, but haven't watched a lot of Bollywood movies. It's interesting to me.


RPXjaa

I know right?! These comments are so fun to read. This particular comment references the extremely popular song "Ek Do Teen" sung by Alka Yagnik, from the 1988 Hindi movie Tezaab (translation: Acid).


ronniesseb

Omg!!! I love that song


mah_gel

a little bit of मोनिका in my life...


B96lXSTM

I don't know if anyone else has the same problem, but my audio quite often stop mid sentence. Sometimes it stops in the middle of a word but this time is stopped right after चार and before पाँच, so i obviously only wrote the numbers 1-4. Does anyone else have the same problem, or know what might be wrong or how to report it? (often if i listen two times, the second one is fine, but not the first)


doJob1

Daily reminder that in Malaysia the human senses often called as pancaindera.. I see the 'panc' here..


vinay92
Mod

Yes. The Malay word comes from Sanskrit.

The Hindi word for 'five' पाँच (pronounced paach with the vowel nasalised) comes from the Sanskrit word for 'five' पंच (pronounced pancha) in पंचेंद्रिय (pronounced panchendriya).


Ryan47365

Is the translation for 5 correct? Google translate says it's पंज


ElectricS

The app is correct


vinay92
Mod

पंज is Punjabi (and where the name 'Punjab' also comes from) derived from Persian. पाँच is the most common Hindi form derived from Sanskrit.


FaizaMazhar

Google translate is wrong..

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.