"Tělo má hlavu, dvě ruce a dvě nohy."

Translation:The body has a head, two arms, and two legs.

July 20, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Renardo_11

Shouldn't “dvě ruce” be “two hands” rather than “two arms?”


BoneheadBass

Well, here we have something a little different... and maybe confusing! "Ruka" can mean both "arm" and "hand," and "noha" can mean both "leg" and "foot." I suppose we need to look at context to know which one is meant/which one we should use. In the absence of context -- like in this exercise -- I would expect both meanings of each word to be accepted.


Esus111138

Well. ruka can mean both, the hand and the arm. There is also word paže, e, f. meaning specifly arm...


Darek688025

I thought arm is rameno in Czech.


VladaFu

No, rameno is a human shoulder. It probably can be an arm of certain machines, cranes or some stuff but I do not know the terminology too well.


Daria797617

Could anyone explain to me the difference between plural and dual (both "ruce" in the Nominative), please? In which of the versions does it mean that hands/arms belong to different persons?


AgnusOinas

There is no "dual" number in Czech any more. There used to be in the past - and because of that, the declension of a few words like ruka, noha, oko or ucho, is different than the normal declension of similar words. We use the forms that used to be dual in the past, now they're all simply plural.

The nominative plural form of "ruka" is "ruce" (instead of "ruky" which would be the regular plural). Some cases (instrumental for example) distinguish between form for human hands/arms or other hands/arms.

You will find that "oko" (eye) and "ucho" (ear) have different declensions depending on if they refer to human organs. "oko" becomes "oči" in plural (this used to be dual) for human eyes, but "oka" (the regular plural) for metaphorical uses such. "ucho" has the plural "uši" (former dual) for human ears, but "ucha" for metaphorical ears, for example the handle of a cup.


Daria797617

Thank you. So does it turn out that everything depends on the meaning of the word - literal or figurative?


AgnusOinas

Yes, but it's only a specialty of these four words - ruka, noha, oko, ucho.

If you look at the entries in the official online language "manual", there are two entries for "ucho", notice the different plural forms:

"sluchový orgán" (an organ of hearing): https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=ucho

"věc připomanjící ucho" (a thing reminiscent of an ear): https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=ucho_1


VladaFu

I think your confusion stems from thinking that Czech has some kind of Dual number. Czech does NOT have any dual number, similarly to other Slavic languages with the exception of Slovenian.

What Czech has is a special form of plural, that looks like the old dual, and is used for pair organs. However, any number of these organs. It really is plural, not dual.

mé dvě ruce - my two hands
naše levé ruce - our left hands
ruce deseti lidí - the hands of ten people
levé ruce tisíci lidí - the left hands of a thousand of people
hromada rukou - a heap of hands

It is still ruce, it is a plural.

A different plural is used for other kinds of ruce (arms of some machines). However, the nominative is still the same.

Z evropských dodavatelů „hydraulických ruk“ jsme vybrali...

Out of the European vendors of "hydraulical arms" we chose...

Vozidlo může být dostrojeno jeřábovými rukami

The vehicle can be equipped with crane arms

but

Nemůžu hýbat rukama

I cannot move my arms.


Daria797617

Thank you, it became clearer to me.


Jakub132808

Why is the answer "Body has..." without definite article in front of the word "body" considered wrong?


BoneheadBass

Because in English you need an article. It can be "The body has..." or "A body has..."


horsthartm2

ale neni telo? Would like to know, if telo's always just the torso or as well the body.


AgnusOinas

"Tělo" is the whole body. The torso is "trup" or "torzo".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.