"Tělo hlavu, dvě ruce a dvě nohy."

Translation:The body has a head, two arms, and two legs.

7/20/2018, 2:30:16 PM

2 Comments


Renardo11

Shouldn't “dvě ruce” be “two hands” rather than “two arms?”

7/20/2018, 2:30:16 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Well, here we have something a little different... and maybe confusing! "Ruka" can mean both "arm" and "hand," and "noha" can mean both "leg" and "foot." I suppose we need to look at context to know which one is meant/which one we should use. In the absence of context -- like in this exercise -- I would expect both meanings of each word to be accepted.

7/20/2018, 2:38:37 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.