1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tělo má hlavu, dvě ruce a dv…

"Tělo hlavu, dvě ruce a dvě nohy."

Translation:The body has a head, two arms, and two legs.

July 20, 2018

7 Comments


Renardo_11

Shouldn't “dvě ruce” be “two hands” rather than “two arms?”


BoneheadBass

Well, here we have something a little different... and maybe confusing! "Ruka" can mean both "arm" and "hand," and "noha" can mean both "leg" and "foot." I suppose we need to look at context to know which one is meant/which one we should use. In the absence of context -- like in this exercise -- I would expect both meanings of each word to be accepted.


Esus111138

Well. ruka can mean both, the hand and the arm. There is also word paže, e, f. meaning specifly arm...


Darek688025

I thought arm is rameno in Czech.


VladaFu

No, rameno is a human shoulder. It probably can be an arm of certain machines, cranes or some stuff but I do not know the terminology too well.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.