1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसके पास कई कुत्ते हैं।"

"उसके पास कई कुत्ते हैं।"

Translation:She has many dogs.

July 20, 2018

18 Comments


gokulkrish

Is कई a commonly used word for "many"? Would बहुत be a more appropriate word in this instance?


AHILA15

Normally we use कई for quantities and बहुत for qualities like very good.


Meghan1991

I thought कई was only used for countable things, and बहुत for non-countable things (qualities, and non-countable quantities). Am I right about this? For example

कई कुत्ते for "many dogs" or "a lot of dogs"

but:

बहुत पानी for "a lot of water"

बहुत रोशनी for "a lot of light"

Is this right?


LongHenry

पास what is this for? it says it means near/close. how does पास work with कई?


BriannaBir4

के पास is simply the structure used for "to have." It literally means "near," as in "Near her are many dogs" (although Hindi speakers don't think of it that way)


William80638

कई is pronounced "kuh-ee", right?


GoWiP

Hmm I am wondering why it can be 'she'.

उसके पास = 'with her'

So, in the oblique case, but why not the feminine oblique case उसकी?


vinay92
Mod

It's always 'के पास' and 'के साथ' irrespective of gender.


Gianluchiiiii

Is "he has many dogs" also correct?


Gianluchiiiii

thanks for clarification!


Radhe1o8

"many dogs are with her" is wrong?


Sninguistics

Um, that's a good literal translation, but a context in which this sentence means that would be very rare. If you told someone उसके पास कई कुत्ते हैं without context, then it would mean 'he/she has several dogs'.


Kaamat

Shouldn't it be "she has some dogs"? Always thought Kai was like काही in Marathi, or the partitive in French.


vinay92
Mod

कुछ is like that.
कई and काही are probably false friends.


Owen-Benjambavan

Does कई change forms like with gender for example?


Owen-Benjambavan

' how do you say she has some dogs?


GoWiP

उसके पास कुछ कुत्ते हैं।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.