"उसके पास कई कुत्ते हैं।"

Translation:She has many dogs.

July 20, 2018

8 Comments


gokulkrish

Is कई a commonly used word for "many"? Would बहुत be a more appropriate word in this instance?

July 22, 2018

AHILA15

Normally we use कई for quantities and बहुत for qualities like very good.

August 10, 2018

LongHenry

पास what is this for? it says it means near/close. how does पास work with कई?

August 20, 2018

BriannaBir4

के पास is simply the structure used for "to have." It literally means "near," as in "Near her are many dogs" (although Hindi speakers don't think of it that way)

September 22, 2018

Kaamat

Shouldn't it be "she has some dogs"? Always thought Kai was like काही in Marathi, or the partitive in French.

October 1, 2018

Radhe1o8

"many dogs are with her" is wrong?

August 20, 2018

Sninguistics

Um, that's a good literal translation, but a context in which this sentence means that would be very rare. If you told someone उसके पास कई कुत्ते हैं without context, then it would mean 'he/she has several dogs'.

October 2, 2018

William80638

कई is pronounced "kuh-ee", right?

October 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.