"राज वह किताब नहीं पढ़ता है।"

Translation:Raj does not read that book.

July 20, 2018

10 Comments


shatov72

Please - when I am given the sentence with a gap in it and choices, I would like to listen to the sentence after I have selected my answer and been told if it is right or wrong. It would really help me to be able to listen to the sentence afterwards to be able to match up the writing with the sound.

November 6, 2018

shatov72

Although I've just realised that if I go to the discussion section on these style of question, then I can listen to the sentence. So, on a web-browser, I will be ok. But not in an iOS app.

November 6, 2018

RyanMercha

Same with android app, can't listen. :(

April 30, 2019

UtsavMahes

I would drop the है in this sentence. In negative sentences, any conjugation of होना is dropped, unless it is the main (only) verb.

  • मैं पढ़ता हूँ = I read

  • मैं नहीं पढ़ता = I don't read

  • मैं लड़का हूँ = I am a boy

  • मैं लड़का नहीं हूँ = I am not a boy

July 20, 2018

aaditsingh8

Both variants are gramatically correct! :D

July 22, 2018

UtsavMahes

I know I know. But dropping the है just makes it sound better.

July 22, 2018

Suchiththa

It's interesting that nehī is actually written nuh-hī!

July 24, 2018

UtsavMahes

??

The word is pronounce nuh-hī, not nehī. The spellings are accurate

July 24, 2018

fabianmossberg

Listening to the audio it seems to be "nehī" not "nuh-hī".

Same thing when i check google translate or listen to hindi speaking people.

Are there many ways to pronounce it?

August 9, 2018

da864606

ह tends to mess with the vowels next to it, at least in informal speech. For example, वह and यह are more typically pronounced "vō" and "yē" according to my professor (from Jaipur), and बहन ("sister") is pronounced more as if it were written as बैहैन.

I learned नहीं as "nahīn" and not "naihīn" but I imagine the difference depends on level of formality and region?

June 16, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.