1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज वह किताब नहीं पढ़ता है।"

"राज वह किताब नहीं पढ़ता है।"

Translation:Raj does not read that book.

July 20, 2018

33 Comments


shatov72

Please - when I am given the sentence with a gap in it and choices, I would like to listen to the sentence after I have selected my answer and been told if it is right or wrong. It would really help me to be able to listen to the sentence afterwards to be able to match up the writing with the sound.


shatov72

Although I've just realised that if I go to the discussion section on these style of question, then I can listen to the sentence. So, on a web-browser, I will be ok. But not in an iOS app.


RyanMercha

Same with android app, can't listen. :(


Rick28818

It does work with me in Android app (Aug 2020)


Shivaadh

There's no point in writing this in the user discussion forum... You need to go to the Zoho website and submit a feature request...


Origin5world5_

Is there Punjabi by Duolingo?


Suchiththa

It's interesting that nehī is actually written nuh-hī!


UtsavMahes

??

The word is pronounce nuh-hī, not nehī. The spellings are accurate


fabianmossberg

Listening to the audio it seems to be "nehī" not "nuh-hī".

Same thing when i check google translate or listen to hindi speaking people.

Are there many ways to pronounce it?


da864606

ह tends to mess with the vowels next to it, at least in informal speech. For example, वह and यह are more typically pronounced "vō" and "yē" according to my professor (from Jaipur), and बहन ("sister") is pronounced more as if it were written as बैहैन.

I learned नहीं as "nahīn" and not "naihīn" but I imagine the difference depends on level of formality and region?


Rick28818

Yes, of course, like with every language there can be variations in pronunciation. (Aug 2020)


christine722010

I fucken get mad that u learn the symbols which DONT MEAN THE WORDS YOU NEED TO KNOW! Missing a few or five steps dont u think?


Aufish

What do you mean


LinguisticBoi

I'm confused -- I heard before that a negation doesn't mean you put है but in this sentence it's there. Do you put है after नहीं or not?


da864606

होना (है, हो, हूँ, etc) is optional after नहीं if and only if there's another verb in the sentence. Thus, it's always correct to include है, but you don't always need it. For example:

वह ठीक नहीं है -- mandatory, because there's no other verb in the sentence. वह ठीक नहीं is wrong because now there's no verb in the sentence.

वह आता नहीं -- optional, because we have the verb आना in there. वह आता नहीं है is also correct.


tBTZqWCl

In the lesson the hindi words to choose from to form this sentence are not complete


UtsavMahes

I would drop the है in this sentence. In negative sentences, any conjugation of होना is dropped, unless it is the main (only) verb.

  • मैं पढ़ता हूँ = I read

  • मैं नहीं पढ़ता = I don't read

  • मैं लड़का हूँ = I am a boy

  • मैं लड़का नहीं हूँ = I am not a boy


aaditsingh8

Both variants are gramatically correct! :D


UtsavMahes

I know I know. But dropping the है just makes it sound better.


anjanakira

Can you say it a little more slow i can hear it that much


Rajeshkuma725585

Nahi - no is not there in options


soobee620

Is the वह necessary here? Can you just say राज as the subject?


da864606

वह refers to the book, not Raj. A lot of people on this forum translate both यह and वह as he/she/it which can get confusing, as it's not 100% accurate.

Technically, यह means "this" and वह is "that". Hindi has no gender or animacy distinctions in its pronouns like English does. Which you choose is a matter of how far away from you the thing you're talking about is. How you translate it depends on the context of the sentence. यह औरत छोटी है (this woman is short) vs यह छोटी है can mean "this is small" if we're talking about a feminine noun (e.g. किताब) or "she is short" if we're talking about a woman. Same thing for वह.


NathanRDor

hi im Aussie, just started learn hindi. each sentence ends word "hair" that sound... i complete phrase correct ..but it tells me it is wrong everytime because the is a "I" symbol the end after the "hair" completion of phrase .. and i cannot input this option it isnot available so i cannot complete the exercise to progress.. ive only just started .... it is a very big problem... howdo you fix it.. what am i suppose to do ?


da864606

The bar you're seeing at the end is how you write a period (".") in Devanagari. The problem is that you're probably Romanizing है wrong. The standard form is "hai" not "hair".


BheriNikhi

Is this correct only

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.