1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El alcalde"

"El alcalde"

Translation:The mayor

April 30, 2014

9 Comments


JoePeople

Got curious, so I looked up the etymology of this word. It comes from the Arabic "al-qadi" meaning "the judge".

"Alcalde (/ælˈkældi/; Spanish: [alˈkalde]), or Alcalde ordinario, is the traditional Spanish municipal magistrate, who had both <i>JUDICIAL</i> and administrative functions. An alcalde was, in the absence of a corregidor, the presiding officer of the Castilian cabildo (the municipal council) and judge of first instance of a town. Alcaldes were elected annually, without the right to reelection for two or three years, by the regidores (council members) of the municipal council." -Wikipedia


SusannaEDavis420

¡Muy interesante, gracias!


Samgabriel

Good information. Thanks, JoePeople!


Talca

Is a female mayor: la alcade or el alcada?


Samsta

El alcalde (masculine)
La alcaldesa OR La alcalde (feminine)


Talca

Gracias, Sam. Wouldn't it be useful if Duolingo included this stuff with their dropdown hints?


EuroSpanish

Remember that "alcalde" is used widely across the Spanish-speaking word but it is far from being the only word that is used. For examle, in Argentina an alcalde would be an "Intendente".


Chistesen

Then there's the 'presidente municipal.'


Moe_Alami

yupe it came from the arabic word القاضي "the judge"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.