"हम नौ दिन बाद सोयेंगे।"

Translation:We will sleep nine days later.

July 20, 2018

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pramod454198

-- We will sleep AFTER nine days.


Norman570214

it is this lack of sleep that allows us to write such silly sentences, and quetions some of the translations


RubamaSult

Yep you are definitely correct


guigarfr

We will sleep in nine days?


BorayinMai

"We will sleep in nine days" should be accepted


PrakharBav

the word बाद says that the action will take place after the time mentioned


Umi298937

The comment is referring to the translation, which is incorrect the way English is spoken. To be crystal clear: in English 'in nine days' is the equivalent of 'after nine days' in Hindi so it should be accepted because that is how we would correctly translate it. It may not make sense to Hindi speakers, any more than Hindi grammar makes sense to non-Hindi speakers, but just as people learning Hindi have to accept its rules, whether they make sense to them or not, people translating into English have to accept the rules of English. To mark someone wrong for correctly translating something into their own language makes no sense, because that is what we would have to do in real life, rather than Duolingo-speak. If I translated something literally from English to Hindi it would be marked wrong, because you have to adapt the translation to the language you're translating into. The particular difficulty with Hindi-English translations is that Indians speak a slightly different form of English from UK English, as do Americans. For example in UK 'momentarily' means 'for a moment', in America it means 'imminently', ' As these translations are made by Indian-English speakers these problems will keep arising. :)


Victoria758614

In principle, I agree. In this case though, I have to wonder if the trouble isn't missing context more than poor grammar. To give a (perhaps extreme) example, you and a sibling are going to separately sail ships a very long distance, alone, but starting and ending at the same time. You have to stay awake the whole time in case of severe weather. So, when telling your mom about your plans, you might say "We are setting sail next Tuesday. We will sleep nine days later." Being new to Hindi, I can't say whether that's a valid application of the sentence given, but that's how I would use an English sentence like this (at least in my dialect of American English).


laks_me

सही कहा आपने। Translating Indian languages to English doesn't work all the time. It makes us question everything and get disappointed easily. So I would recommend get adapted to Hindi rules rather than comparing and translating it with English.


Gita-ji

It accepted "We will sleep after nine days." for me.


slightlyartist

nine days without sleeping seems quite a stretch to me... or torture


VIJAYRAMPE1

Actually, sleep-fasting is an austere spiritual practice in many traditions. The Yogis did it as a form of unfastening attachment to the material world.....


ElaBader

True, people fast from sleep. But its generally one or two days to "reset" yourself.

You can actually die from sleep deprivation. Last I read about it, which has been quite a few years now I'll admit, the longest anyone has ever stayed awake was 11 days.

But during that time, he had started losing his mind, his body had started shutting down, then he died.

So 9 days without sleep would, in fact, be torture.


CarissaS103

I feel exhausted just reading that sentence.


KerryHindi

I agree with Aakhil. This is a strange sentence.


JosephTats

maybe it can also mean WE WILL REST AFTER 9 DAYS.


Umi298937

In English we do not say "We will sleep nine days later" or "We will sleep after nine days". We say "We will sleep in nine days." The problem with literal translation is the learner has to learn to mangle our native tongue (or in my case one of my native tongues) in order to get the answer right. Duolingo should accept corrections.


Aakhil6

No sleep means death! Non sense sentence.


Mark701895

We will be dead after 6 days


kirangarewal

Why not 'nau din KE BAD?'


TheLastUchiha95

They were clearly celebrating Navratri


Barb.Young

What does this even mean?


Jeevikaa_nan

Hahhahha, मजा आगया डुओलिंगो साबह।


Ellen147987

These sentences are getting more and more useful. Such a handy thing to be able to say.


Radhe1o8

Hum can also be formal "I".


prvashisht

True, but that's a very regional (or at least uncommon) use.


PrakharBav

hum as a formal I is colloquial and is rarely used in written language and found more in spoken language when you don't know or dont want to address anyone with any of the formal or informal pronouns


whimslcott

This doesn't mean anything as an English sentence, does this mean "we will sleep in 9 days"?


Scooz1

i think this is worng


Martha299837

After 9 days we sleep forever


Hsmesvaniya

We will sleep after nine days


JerryCurry3

I gave "हम नौ दिन बाद सोएँगे" and it was accepted, but DL said another correct solution was "हम नौ दिन बाद सोयेंगे". And when DL says "Another correct solution", they're usually steering you toward that as the preferred solution. (Except in he/she cases.)

Question 1: why? I could find no where on the web a statement that ""सोएँगे" and ""सोयेंगे" were interchangeable. And Wiktionary says the male 3p singular future is "सोएंगे".

Question 2: is there any difference between "सोएंगे" and "सोएँगे"? I thought "ं" was just a fallback to use when "ँ " didn't fit because of other diacritics.

TIA.

Edit 8-March-2020: In "Question 2" my understanding of anusvaar ("ं") vs candrabindu ("ँ") was wrong. See Vinay92's point number 3 in this forum thread https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36047830.


AdilShah15

And how are you guys planning to do that


RangaM75

Actually the Hindi word should be as "हम नौ दिन के बाद सोयेंगे". Which means we will sleep after 9 day. Or as you mentioned "We will sleep nine days later".


rashmi_mae

The English translations in these are sincerely very bad.


Heather829085

This sentence makes no sense in English.


Beezee19

Not a sentence that makes sense any way you parse it - wonder why it's still up after two years of comments...?


ziliya

Can this be understood as "Later, we will sleep for nine days"?


Umi298937

No. In English we would say, 'We will sleep in nine days' meaning after nine days have expired (and probably he too after nine sleepless days and nights).


EzhilVenda

Why is it not "ke bath"?


ph.hhgdv0

I did not day option


H6g46up3zn6NNEiP

I know in American English this would generally be "we will sleep in 9 days". However, in India, I would often see this manifest in English as "we will sleep after 9 days". Though it's a different way of phrasing it, it still makes grammatic and semantic sense to me.


radeemnavyan

"We will sleep FOR nine days later " = "Later we will sleep nine days long". baad without ke is an independent adverb. So grammatically this sentence does not correspond to the 'right' answer.


FrenchAdrien

and then you will die lol


Prapti..

I am in checkpoint 3


pappuSingh570951

I won every time and I am in check point 4


pappuSingh570951

I am in checkpoint 4


pappuSingh570951

I am in checkpoint 4


eternal.orchid

I feel sorry for these people, sleep deprivation is horrible.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.