"वह बुरा आदमी है।"

Translation:He is a bad man.

July 20, 2018

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BobEaton4

This can also mean "THAT is a bad man" (e.g. with a gesture)


wihlke

That's what I wrote and it was accepted :)


AndyD616799

Mine wasn't! Hmph lol


JoaoDSouza

I have reported that the audio sounds off. Just to clarify I mean that vah is to be read like vō and yah like yē.


AndriLindbergs

I have noticed this. In everyday speech in India वह seems to be pronounced as 'vō'. But maybe that is just fast talking, because literally it is 'vah'. Maybe that is how a slow speaker would say it, I'm not sure.

Maybe they are easing us in, teaching us the simplest form before we become conversational. I would love to hear an expert opinion here.


glarbish

This is actually covered in the tips & notes for basics 1: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Basics-1/tips-and-notes


SouvikGhos652454

vah = वह

vō = वो

yah = यह

yē = ये


JoaoDSouza

Even slowly people will say "vo". In Urdu, vo is even the standard pronunciation. Standard Hindi insists on pronouncing it as vêh. But people have started using ye and vo even in writing


SouvikGhos652454

vah = वह

vō = वो

yah = यह

yē = ये


Anonyjen

That's because Hindi is derived from Sanskrit which uses the "yaha/waha" sound. Sanksrit words are used in formal writings. I guess Duolingo is sticking with the formal language. Informally, they are pronounced as "ye/wo".

I came here to see how the hindi lessons are. I'm from Nepal and Nepali is kinda like Hindi. We grow up understanding Hindi. Can't imagine the nightmare behind trying to understand Hindi. It can be quite complicated since the dialect keeps changing and words are shuffled around quite a lot which makes it confusing while translating it to english.


JoaoDSouza

Yaha and Waha aren't Sanskrit words.


Anonyjen

I meant to say use of the yaha/waha sounds. They might not be words exactly. The religious scripts we use here have these a lot. They're not pure Sanskrit obviously but the influences can be seen.


shrikrishna1

Perhaps you are mistaking h in yaha / vaha for a 'VISARGA'.(ः) . These words are यह (notयः) and वह (not वः)


tsuj1g1r1

So THAT'S what Babhu Bhat must have told himself in Urdu before telling Seinfeld he was a veeery bad man.


rpd276587

How do you differentiate bad from old in Hindi?


BobEaton4

Spelling. /बूढ़ा/ is old, /बुरा/ is bad/evil


rpd276587

Are they both pronounced "bura"?


BobEaton4

No, the /r/ in 'bad/evil' (/र/) is pronounced like 'tt' in butter (in IPA: [bʊ.ɾɑ] -- a.k.a. the alveolar tap or flap), while the /Rh/ in 'old' (/ढ़/) is a voiced aspirated retroflex flap (in IPA: [ɽʱ], with no equivalent in English)


BobEaton4

And FYI, the Hindi writing system is almost completely phonetic where each letter has its own pronunciation. And aside from a few phonological rules you can tell exactly how a word is pronounced just by how it's spelled with no ambiguity ( unlike English). Very easy alphabet to learn!


Gili_hindyn

Interesting.. I can't differentiate between the two SH sounds.. Is there a difference?


BobEaton4

Most resources I've read say there is no difference. The ष sh sound is just used in some ancient/religious words. That said, I believe it is also technically considered a retroflex sh which would be pronounced slightly different from the श Here's a recording of the difference:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1BrMyByd0lfEXdTWSl41GxWHy7jrDdk1C/view?usp=drivesdk


[deactivated user]

    While not a native speaker, I feel relatively qualified to answer this question.

    • You roll the little "r".

    • For the "rDh" sound, your tongue is upwards in the Back of the throat (making the not-rolled 'r' part of the rDh - like a growl). Then the bottom tip of your tongue comes forward to quickly slap the top-front Ledge of your gums, behind (not right behind) your teeth (which makes the Dh sound), after which the tongue follows course to go back to sit at the bottom of the mouth.

    I had a desi dude friend of mine open his mouth for about 15 straight minutes until I finally understood this sound lmbo.

    I also hung out in India for 3 months, and studied Hindi and Punjabi for about 7 years. Still speak it whenever I talk with my desi friends. I also lived in a house with desis for about 3 years.


Gili_hindyn

    Soooooo helpful! Thanks!


WazinShikd

    Can I say "वह आदमी बुरा है।" instead?


wihlke

    I think that would mean: “That man is bad” instead which has a different connotation.


nnrbns6

    Why not "Voh bhura admi hai?" Why vaha? Vaha means here, and voh means he


VeerappanV

    वह एक बुरा आदमी है। ऐसा लिखना चाहिए।


FrenchAdrien

    you could say "that man is bad" no?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes but it does need you to switch the words subtly around in the sentence although seems to yield the same meaning.


QueenTym

      Just talking about Shaft


      [deactivated user]

        The intonation in these TTS, make them sound like question?


ph.CHFyNc

        This is a badman shri


M.Ashley21

        I mean technically we can see he is a bad men by reading the word. Like imagine u r driving in a traffic road and some druk driver aka 'bad man' come and hit the back of ur car and the police just gave him a piece of fine and got away with it what will u do? Id probably sue the entire police station ;)


ph.IElhAN

        In this app some words are litterly other pronunciationar

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.