"वह बुरा आदमी है।"

Translation:He is a bad man.

July 20, 2018

11 Comments


BobEaton4

This can also mean "THAT is a bad man" (e.g. with a gesture)

August 13, 2018

JoaoDSouza

I have reported that the audio sounds off. Just to clarify I mean that vah is to be read like vō and yah like yē.

July 20, 2018

AndriLindbergs

I have noticed this. In everyday speech in India वह seems to be pronounced as 'vō'. But maybe that is just fast talking, because literally it is 'vah'. Maybe that is how a slow speaker would say it, I'm not sure.

Maybe they are easing us in, teaching us the simplest form before we become conversational. I would love to hear an expert opinion here.

July 21, 2018

glarbish

This is actually covered in the tips & notes for basics 1: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

July 29, 2018

AbdulRaufH

You are right.

July 24, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

So THAT'S what Babhu Bhat must have told himself in Urdu before telling Seinfeld he was a veeery bad man.

August 28, 2018

WazinShikd

Can I say "वह आदमी बुरा है।" instead?

September 13, 2018

wihlke

I think that would mean: “That man is bad” instead which has a different connotation.

September 13, 2018

Kateykr

Hi - Vo buraa aadmee hai = That is a bad man. - Vo aadmee buraa hai = That man is bad.

I see exactly no difference in the meaning. :)

September 13, 2018

BobEaton4

The difference is in what we call focus. The former you might use in answer to the question, "who is that?" And the latter, to the question, "What is he like?"

September 15, 2018

WazinShikd

Thanks. Now it makes sense. Lingot from me.

September 15, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.