"That apple"

Translation:वह सेब

July 20, 2018

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoaoDSouza

Reminder for learners to read vah as vo.


Ashmita97

While people would still understand you, it wouldn't sound natural to native speakers (I'm one). A lot of new learners do pronounce "vah" and "yah" just like that, and that doesn't hinder understanding, just doesn't sound right. "Vah" is pronounced as "vo" and "yah" as "ye"


Hiba-al-Sayf

İt's an orthographic imperfection. The short e (as in 'yet') and short o (as in 'bot') are not written, but a part of the phonology. The good news is that they almost always occur around the 'h', so that makes things easier.


himanshuji18

Irish to my friend


ph.rpfrYp

It's vah nit vo


DevikaVNai1

Keep an English translation alsoo


I_m_fine_bts_

That apple वह सेब


ph.Kp57XB

Keep an English also translation


ph.F4jtc5

This is easy for you but not for them who are doing this first time


AnusthaRai

This is very easy


arishadatteba-ne

Well,no words can be more easier than it!!!


ph.2So7ms

I like the game but u can't hear a voice i give 5 star but these things


ph.fsOQfp

Why does not clear


ph.jsm0Hr

That makes no sense


SiddhuSinh

Pls make it litte harder


ph.4Q76Lj

It is not necessary that my sentence is wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.