1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This book"

"This book"

Translation:यह किताब

July 20, 2018

25 Comments


WesleyFord

The sentence itself is simple, but the exercise feels more difficult because the earlier Basics exercises mostly cover learning the letters in isolation and then we're pretty soon thrown into these exercises where we have to combining multiple letters together into words and sentences. There needs to be more exercises first which focuses on combining letters into words, before we are exposed to these exercises


niteesh010402

I suggest that you read Barahkhadi( search it on internet). It will show you the hindi letters and their pronunciation in english .


davidhugh

Totally agree.


elmerdinkly

This is too difficult needs to be a lot simpler


JoaoDSouza

Reminder for learners to read yah as ye


RenuAndDuo

'Yah' is the actual pronunciation.However, with the constant use people have diluted it as 'ye'.


tag227

The "Hey" at the end should be fine.


Lazrab

If it had है at the end, the sentence would translate "this is (a) book"


Seb_aur_kela

I agree with Wesley: why after the letter classes we directly jump into sentences? It would be more helpful if we can learn the words that uses the specific letter in the early lesson. For example in level 1, we learned एक, but nothing else similar in the following levels for letters.


neha588855

Maine galti se galat kar diya


seema999466

P please easy questions He


JakeLewis954939

I missed on the practice for some of these letters and sounds because the "pick two" sections will sometimes bug out despite having only two options left.


Anvesha837205

Its is really easy


Aanya814

I have been trying to read/write hindi for years now this is kinda helpful but not much :/ I like learning Spanish in dulingo better.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.