1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My uncle does not dance."

"My uncle does not dance."

Translation:मेरे फूफा नाचते नहीं हैं।

July 20, 2018

9 Comments


Pradeep008

Shouldn't 'मेरे फूफा नहीं नाचते' also be right?


RanzoG

Yes. It looks like they were thinking, "My uncle does NOT dance," i.e. emphasizing NOT by changing the word order.


JerryCurry3

His फूफा may not dance, but my चाचा does the cha-cha.


paul376479

I also left off the 'hei' at the end as I thought it correct with negative ???


yhagood

how do you know to use फूफा as apposed to other "uncle" words?


vinay92
Mod

You can report if the other 'uncle' words are not accepted for this sentence.

Duo just gives different words as the 'correct' translation in different sentences so as to make you familiar with all of them. (फूफा is your father's sister's husband).


GoWiP

Ok, new word order. I wish we had more lesson notes. The Hindi course feels a bit lightweight compared to some others. Is this stressing something? Or is नाचते used as an adverb or so here?


SheriarArj

I put "mere fufa nachte nahi" as i thought "mere fufa nachte nahi HAI" meant "my uncle is not dancing" as opposed to "my uncle does not dance". Can someone explain where my understanding is wrong?


vinay92
Mod

Retaining or dropping the है does not change the meaning of the sentence.

'My uncle does not dance' may be written as either 'मेरे फूफा नहीं नाचते हैं' or 'मेरे फूफा नहीं नाचते' because the हैं is optional in most negative sentences with नहीं. You can also write मेरे फूफा नाचते नहीं हैं like the suggested translation which emphasises the negation but the हैं is usually not dropped when using this word order.

'My uncle is not dancing' would be मेरे फूफा नाच नहीं रहे हैं (or'मेरे फूफा नाच नहीं रहे' with the dropped हैं).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.