Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can I try on these pants?"

Translation:┬┐Puedo probarme estos pantalones?

3 weeks ago

2 Comments


skibo21776
skibo21776

I tried "tratarme" instead of "probarme" and it was marked wrong. I thought the two were synonymous?

3 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

I wrote puedo probar estos pantalones. this was marked wrong. has to use probarME. I first put probame, but it looked unatural, so that I removed ME. I heard phrase often {puede probame lo) a lot, but now there is pantalones after probar, , and I was unsure if it still needs probaME. well, they are the ones who make the rules, we have no choice but to follow.

1 week ago