Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can I try on these pants?"

Translation:¿Puedo probarme estos pantalones?

2 months ago

7 Comments


Henry542372

There is an alternative: me puedo probar estos pantalones.

2 months ago

Guillermo775864

Why is '¿Puedo me probar estos pantalones?' wrong?

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

probably you can not put "me" between two verbs, I think.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Maybe because the reflexive pronoun is attached to the end when using an infinitive?

4 weeks ago

skibo21776
skibo21776

I tried "tratarme" instead of "probarme" and it was marked wrong. I thought the two were synonymous?

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

I wrote puedo probar estos pantalones. this was marked wrong. has to use probarME. I first put probame, but it looked unatural, so that I removed ME. I heard phrase often {puede probame lo) a lot, but now there is pantalones after probar, , and I was unsure if it still needs probaME. well, they are the ones who make the rules, we have no choice but to follow.

2 months ago

AlynneTalia

It's reflexive. Technically although we don't say it in english because it's self evident, you try the pants on yourself. You aren't trying them on on someone else. Therefore as you do it to yourself it has to be reflexive. Like me gusta.

1 month ago