"Can I try on these pants?"

Translation:¿Puedo probarme estos pantalones?

4 months ago

14 Comments


Henry542372

There is an alternative: me puedo probar estos pantalones.

3 months ago

KellyPeters

I tried this and DL counted it as wrong. However, the alternative that you propose was included in the same set of trials. Not sure what that means...

1 month ago

Guillermeau

Why is '¿Puedo me probar estos pantalones?' wrong?

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Maybe because the reflexive pronoun is attached to the end when using an infinitive?

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

probably you can not put "me" between two verbs, I think.

3 months ago

skibo21776

I tried "tratarme" instead of "probarme" and it was marked wrong. I thought the two were synonymous?

4 months ago

learnerbeginner

I wrote puedo probar estos pantalones. this was marked wrong. has to use probarME. I first put probame, but it looked unatural, so that I removed ME. I heard phrase often {puede probame lo) a lot, but now there is pantalones after probar, , and I was unsure if it still needs probaME. well, they are the ones who make the rules, we have no choice but to follow.

4 months ago

AlynneTalia

It's reflexive. Technically although we don't say it in english because it's self evident, you try the pants on yourself. You aren't trying them on on someone else. Therefore as you do it to yourself it has to be reflexive. Like me gusta.

3 months ago

Mark359873

Very helpful. Thanks.

1 week ago

David816249

¿Puedo probarme estos pantalones? works... so the probar is reflexive here. Why can one also answer this way too.

1 week ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

What way?

1 week ago

David816249

forgive me, I meant duolingo said an "alternate" answer what what I wrote above. More specifically probarme instead of me puedo probar....

1 week ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I was only confused because "¿Puedo probarme estos pantalones? is Duo's primary translation. But, as Henry points out, "¿Me puedo probar estos pantalones? is also correct. I think the reason is that a reflexive pronoun can either go before a conjugated verb or be attached to an infinitive.

Here, however, "probar" is the reflexive verb so it makes more sense to me to attach "me" to it than to put "me" before "puedo." In another discussion, I asked which way was preferred by Spanish speakers and the only replies said, in effect, "It doesn't matter. Either way."

1 week ago

GrayNathan

PROBARME! WTF?!?!

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.