1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You go and eat."

"You go and eat."

Translation:तुम जाओ और खाओ ।

July 20, 2018

4 Comments


neilymon

There is no reason for तुम in the Hindi translation of this sentence. (There is also no need for “you” in the English translation)


AndriLindbergs

Yes, that's what I thought. When I entered the simple form "जाओ और खाओ" then I was corrected by "आप जाओ और खाओ" which seem wrong to me, because "आप" would call for a formal verb, but maybe the imperative is the same for all personal pronouns.


OJFord

No, it isn't (or at least, perhaps that's colloquially used, like आप ... हो, but it isn't 'correct') - it should be आप जाइए और खाइए, or आप जाइएगा और खाइएगा।

आप can still be dropped I believe, since it (including it's politeness/formality) is implied by the ending as you say.


vj-

"चलू" should be accepted as well as "जाओ" here - it's far more natural in speech.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.