"You go and eat."

Translation:तुम जाओ और खाओ ।

July 20, 2018

3 Comments


neilymon

There is no reason for तुम in the Hindi translation of this sentence. (There is also no need for “you” in the English translation)

July 20, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Yes, that's what I thought. When I entered the simple form "जाओ और खाओ" then I was corrected by "आप जाओ और खाओ" which seem wrong to me, because "आप" would call for a formal verb, but maybe the imperative is the same for all personal pronouns.

September 5, 2018

vj-

"चलू" should be accepted as well as "जाओ" here - it's far more natural in speech.

September 6, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.