"ये सेब हैं।"

Translation:These are apples.

July 20, 2018

14 Comments


rad524979

Are यह and ये interchangeable?

August 5, 2018

Salima726690

No they’re not - the first is singular and the second is plural. However, in colloquial Hindi, they are pronounced the same - “ye”. When learning, though, you want to distinguish the sounds.

August 11, 2018

underthesamesky

What about वह and वे? Colloquially, I know the former is pronounced "vo", but is वे pronounced "ve" or "vo" (again, colloquially)?

December 22, 2018

da864606

Plural is pronounced "vē".

June 16, 2019

kumari17928

Why not "this is an apple"??

January 31, 2019

B96lXSTM

Because ये is plural. "This is an apple" = "यह सेब है" Notice that हैं differs from है. The former is used in plural and the latter in singular.

April 16, 2019

smritipodd1

What is different between this and these

March 19, 2019

EduardAlex13

this = singular these = plural

April 10, 2019

DianaLR

Could “is it an apple?” also be correct?

July 20, 2018

emrys29

This sentence can also be a question depending on the tone. ये सेब हैं ? - In written Hindi, you would have to put a question mark at the end. In spoken Hindi, the sentence would be said with a rising intonation at the end. It would then mean - "Are these apples?"

ये सेब हैं ? = क्या ये सेब हैं ? = Are these apples?

यह सेब है? = क्या यह सेब है? = Is it an apple?

July 21, 2018

erichiggins95

No. If you wanted to pose a question, you would need to put क्या in front of it, so something like क्या यह सेब है?. Additionally, it would not be "an apple" because the verb is हैं, which is plural, indicating that it's more than one apple.

July 20, 2018

DianaLR

Thank you for the explanation!

July 20, 2018

VincentRei

Could this also mean "those are apples" or "they are apples"

February 7, 2019

B96lXSTM

Then I think it's better to use वे (instead of ये)

April 16, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.