1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये सेब हैं।"

"ये सेब हैं।"

Translation:These are apples.

July 20, 2018

33 Comments


rad524979

Are यह and ये interchangeable?


Salima726690

No they’re not - the first is singular and the second is plural. However, in colloquial Hindi, they are pronounced the same - “ye”. When learning, though, you want to distinguish the sounds.


underthesamesky

What about वह and वे? Colloquially, I know the former is pronounced "vo", but is वे pronounced "ve" or "vo" (again, colloquially)?


da864606

Plural is pronounced "vē".


kumari17928

Why not "this is an apple"??


B96lXSTM

Because ये is plural. "This is an apple" = "यह सेब है" Notice that हैं differs from है. The former is used in plural and the latter in singular.


Rodrigo188394

Thank you ,you clear me !


RithikRick007

Because this is plural


ph.DjU2zC

Because there is a small dot above 'hai' you can see


Shivaadh

Does Hindi use the same word for 'apples' as for 'apple'? (No distinction between singular and plural?!)


da864606

Correct. Same as English with words like "fish" and "sheep".


SatwikPal

Dimak gharab sahi dabata hoon to galat chapta hai


NidhiSingh628470

यहएउषःसyegdgbeggg ehjehefjyehhfeydtrh Jshjehksjge udhheg


GPGE1W

In colloquial English one never says this phrase.


DanielEbenezer

Are यह and ये interchangeable?


ph.m2U7Cf

I will like game WOW


ph.Ylgwv2

यह apple means an Apple means ik appne ये means jyda apples ke liye... Ik se jyda apples k liye

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.