"Hace mucho frío este mes."

Translation:It's very cold this month.

3 months ago

4 Comments


mandy68426

When has mucho meant very, thought it was muy!

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

'Frío' is being used as a noun here, and therefore takes 'mucho'. (The sentence literally translates as, "It makes a lot of cold this month.")

If instead you were saying, "está muy frío", you'd be correct to use 'muy' before the adjective 'frío'. But you'd never use this expression with regard to the weather; it can only refer to a cold person or object, or to something abstract like a cold [uncaring] personality.

1 month ago

Ced609

"This month is very cold" wasn't accepted for some reason...

3 months ago

RichardWallace0

"It is really cold this month" - accepted translation.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.