"Det är inte ett moln himlen i dag."

Translation:There is not one cloud in the sky today.

July 20, 2018

9 Comments


joonas281

"Not a single cloud in the sky today" :(

July 20, 2018

devalanteriel

We do accept that if you add "there is" to the front of it. :)

July 20, 2018

joonas281

How silly of me! Thank you for your kind response.

July 20, 2018

BretHudson

Any reason this example uses "Det är,,," instead of "Det finns..."?

December 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Both work in this case. :)

December 9, 2018

ilsvedese

There isn't a cloud in the sky today is correct!

April 3, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, and it is accepted already.

April 3, 2019

Demyxsitar

"There isn't a cloud in the sky today" That sentence is correct, and still it failed me. Den meningen är korrekt, ändock gav den mig fel.

November 13, 2018

devalanteriel

I see you also submitted an error report. You were marked wrong because you wrote "on the sky" rather than "in the sky".

November 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.