"Jen tri knabinoj kaj du knaboj."

Translation:Here are three girls and two boys.

July 20, 2018

7 Comments


Esparanto

Lernu says: jen (jen)

<pre>look! behold! here is/are; there is/are; jen... jen... = sometimes... sometimes... </pre>
August 25, 2018

EwanLlewelyn

I got this wrong through a typo (my fault) but the correct answer given was 'Here's three girls and two boys'. "Here'S!!!" You mean, "here ARE".

September 25, 2018

salivanto

I guarantee that in some other thread, someone typed "Here's" and then complained when the system corrected them to "here are". Remember, this is a course to learn Esperanto, not to quibble about English.

September 25, 2018

ladderdog

How would I say "There are three girls and two boys."

July 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "Estas tri knabinoj kaj du knaboj"

    'there' in an english sentence like like is a formality, like 'it' in "it's raining", cuz english verbs need subjects. Esperanto has no such requirement

    July 20, 2018

lazar.ljubenovic

    Are voices crowdsourced now? Does anyone even check what it sounds like?

    May 3, 2019

salivanto

    I can't hear what you're hearing, but to answer your question - these are the voices of certain course contributors you're hearing.

    May 3, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.