1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा और पीटर तैर रहे थे।"

"नेहा और पीटर तैर रहे थे।"

Translation:Neha and Peter were swimming.

July 20, 2018

3 Comments


Radhe1o8

An ampersand or "et" symbol is the same as "and"; both are correct.


Radhe1o8

An ampersand or "et" symbol is the same as "and"; both are correct.


raypab

not in hindi... signs of contractions are not in hindi special symbols are there for rare cases but that's out of the scope of your syllabus for now... use या, और, (अथवा, तथा,) depending on the sentence, tense, form, action, situation, meaning and sense

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.