1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज मुझसे छोटा है।"

"राज मुझसे छोटा है।"

Translation:Raj is younger than me.

July 20, 2018

13 Comments


mayateacher

Raj is younger than I. Raj is younger than I am. Both are correct and should be accepted. "Raj is younger than me" is informal, and is said by almost everyone, BUT it is not acceptable in university examinations of English Grammar.


Dave716708

Agreed. Most emphatically! Although the 'me' usage is common.


Oinophilos

Now "Raj is younger than I" is not accepted. That is a sad development, and I don't understand why the change was made unless it's a result of all these comments. Even though a lot of people say "me," it is still not proper standard written English, so it should not be encouraged in a course like this. There is after all a distinction: "She likes her cat more than I" = She has more affection for her cat than I do; "She likes her cat more than me" = She prefers her cat to me.


thebikeryogi

"raj is shorter than me" is marked wrong


emrys29

It should be correct. Report.


Dayakara

it would seem that that sentence in question is ambiguous on its own and in a particular context it could refer to age and in another context to size. Since there is no context both should be accepted with a notice saying that the other one is correct as well. The panda eats shoots and leaves. Diet or crime?


Dayakara

I am over 70 years old. I assure you that when I was in grade school, 'Raj is younger than I' was taught but no one said it, including the teacher, if she wasn't speaking carefully and self-consciously. It was also on the SAT test in the 1960's. That is (or was?) the test most Americans had to take to get a score so as to apply to competitive colleges. Now I am interested to know whether 'Raj is younger than I' was ever anyone's natural English, or was it always a 'schoolmarmism'? What was Shakespeare's usage or Dryden's? Just curious.


Aakhil6

Can the English translation be Raj is younger to me?


JamesTWils

No, we make all comparisons in English (at least my dialect) using "than." You could say "Raj looks younger to me [than Peter does]," but I do not think that is what you are asking.


Aakhil6

Ohhh ! But In Indian English (my dialect), since the comparison was made between Raj and me. Thus I thought of 'Raj is younger to me' as being the right. Ohh Now I see in the web, the accepted translation is 'Raj is younger than I (am) ' and this sentence is valid and a grammatically correct sentence. Thanks for clarifying mine's. :)


JamesTWils

I love the exposure these Duolingo programs give me to the various dialects of English, especially where many of the native speakers of the target language also speak English natively (or nearly so), such as Irish, Welsh, Hebrew and now Hindi. As for "Raj is younger than I," it is not currently accepted, only "than me," but I have suggested it.


Sam362597

Yes, I've heard this construction regularly in Indian English. In other dialects, as James says, it has another meaning: 'It seems to me that Raj is younger'.


BassdayeSa1

Younger than I

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.