1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Your book is under the telev…

"Your book is under the television."

Translation:你的书在电视下面。

July 20, 2018

9 Comments


olorino

你书在电视的下面 Is this really not accepted?


o-chefe

We can skip 的 when it is a close personal relation


freymuth

Is the 面 really necessary here?


Cinnamon5230

Technically, no.

But in daily conversation, almost yes.


freymuth

Almost yes? So, no?


Cinnamon5230

Most people use 上面/下面/前面/后面 instead of 上/下/前/后 in conversation. The single character preposition gives a literary/archaic feeling and may confuse the listener.

(However, the combination 左面/右面 are incorrect, 左边/右边 are correct.)

In some cases, using the single character preposition is strictly prohibited in modern Mandarin, like after a pronoun or a person's name:

你后面有一个人。 There's a man behind you.

Here you can't use 后 to replace 后面.

2-character preposition is a modern feature. Classical Chinese always uses single character prepositions. Modern Chinese still has its influence. You can see classical usage of prepositions like 其后 (其 is the third person pronoun in classical Chinese) in writing and occasionally in speaking.


Xinmei20

你的书在电视机下前


Dennis385858

你本书... is better.


Jasmin358807

Why don't we need ”的” after ”电视”? Would it be wrong to use it?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.