1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Okay, bye."

"Okay, bye."

Translation:ठीक है, नमस्ते।

July 20, 2018

77 Comments


MarcinM85

So नमस्ते is used also for bye? I thought it is only for hello.


nmiles2go

Yes, नमस्ते (Namaste) can be used to welcome as well as to depart from a conversation or an interaction. It is like the French "Salut", which is also used to greet and depart.

नमस्ते is used mostly in formal conversations. You will not find the use of नमस्ते too often in casual Hindi.

Hope this helps!


MarcinM85

OK, in Polish we have a word cześć, which is also used like that. But isn't bye फिर मिलेंगे in Hindi?


aaditsingh8

फिर मिलेंगे literally means "we'll meet again", something like "see you soon". Of course it's used in such a situation, but a single word for 'bye' would be नमस्ते.


PAWAN_CHAN

Alvida is the right word.


Nandakisho21412

Namaste is a word of salutation.


iamTvisha

फिर is like 'again' and मिलेंगे is will meet. So फिर मिलेंे becomes 'we'll meet again' or 'we will meet the next time' and other similar things....


sunset442791

What about namaskar?


websmasha

I haven't really used namaste in any conversation to depart.


RPXjaa

I use "Namaskar" (a more formal, respectful Namaste) when I say goodbye to my uncles, aunts, and grandparents. People just say "bye" as well.


Jomana420011

so what is casual then


vinay92

Something like फिर मिलेंगे (we'll meet again). Also, if you are taking leave from someone's house etc, you can simply say चलता /चलती हूँ (I'll leave) or आता/आती हूँ. आता हूँ actually means 'I'll come' literally but it's used in the sense that you are going to leave now and then return in the future. In most of India, English 'Bye' or 'ta ta' are also pretty common.


Jomana420011

what is tata and is it ताता or टाटा


vinay92

It's not a Hindi word. It's a British English word that used to be pretty common across the commonwealth, though somewhat dated now. If you want to write it in Hindi though, you'd use ट.


PAWAN_CHAN

Its wrong I am a native speaker, bye is Alvida/ अलविदा Namaste is just an expression to bow down with hands joined. Namaste (Namas + te) is derived from Sanskrit and is a combination of the word namas and the second person dative pronoun in its enclitic form, te. ... This implies being open to the person being greeted and sometimes when “namaste” is said to God it refers to bowing or adoration. Which could be done/said anytime meeting or leaving, but Alvida is the exact word for BYE. You may check google translate. Report it.


J-E-S-S-I-E.

Oh, thank you very much!


NamamiSaha

Yes, it's used for bye and hello, just like in French salut is used for both hi and bye.


J-E-S-S-I-E.

Yeah, I thought that too!


ph.7FIvmY

basically, the proper word for bye is ALWIDA(अलविदा). i'm indian so u can trust me


Raj1313

I am a native hindi speaker. Just checking the app how it teaches Hindi. Sounds like hindi for robots. the word Tu(you) is highly informal and rude. The sounds are also not exact. They haven't done proper homework unfortunately. Now I am wondering, if a am learning other languages right??? A language is a lifestyle, it is much more than just words and sentences.


nmiles2go

I think you are being too harsh on Hindi.
Hindi was added just a year ago and it is far better than before. I am not neglecting the fact that it is still having some issues. But other courses are very polished, as they are on Duolingo from the beginning.(as far as my experience with French goes)

namaste.


J-E-S-S-I-E.

Hi Raj1313, for me, I thought the same. My mom was saying some of the sounds were incorrect, such as, aí. My mom had learned Hindi long ago, and I realized if I learn what’s on Duolingo, I can just talk with my mom, and make sure it’s right. But I definitely agree with you.


Miriam220166

I agree with you, this course is not good. I have been trying to learn this language for a year now but when trying to use it in basic conversation with other beginners (who go to university/have a tutor) I fail immediately. Duo does not teach the basic expressions of today.

When expressing this here, someone working for Duo (obviously) replied that "this course is not a phrase book". What nonsense!! What's the point of studying a language if you cannot use it??!!


GraysonElliott

You get what you pay for...


BhaktaSing1

why is there a verb in this sentence between ok and bye


RRaoHC

I'm no expert, still learning myself, but I think it's because it's almost like saying "this is okay", so you need the "is" part of it. So if we're being really literal it's like saying "Is okay, bye".


TonDieu

Okay translates to theek hain. It is a verb phrase.


vivy-kun

It's because "ठीक है" literally translates to "it's alright" or "it's okay"


MandiDG

Thank you! I was also wondering


Rohit497914

It translates to Okay.


smonics

My question too


LizeDeBie

I feel like the casual tone of "ok, bye" doesn't really fit the formality of the word namaste, making this a bit of an odd translation.


websmasha

alvida should be accepted.


shukladhaivat17

Alvida would be GOODBYE, not just BYE. :)


Arkabh

'नमस्ते' is used as 'Hello' and 'अलविदा' is used as 'Bye'.


smonics

Why teak hai


J-E-S-S-I-E.

Shouldn’t this be “alvida”?


Raj1313

Alvida is an urdu word. Urdu and Hindi are similar but not the same.


Raj1313

namaste is both, hello and bye. `thik hai' has multiple meanings as okay, alright, well, correct, right etc. How and where it is used decides what it means.


Mukesh106254

Namste for hello and alvida for bye


julie300051

Namaste means hello dhanyavad means bye is it correct or not


tan_622

I think bye means alvida


GVaishnavi1

I thought danyavad is the word for bye in hindi


vinay92

'Dhanyavad' is 'thanks'.


Adiba0321

Namaste means hello not bye


ph.vM7Ne3

So namaste is used not for bye. bye is used for alwida


ph.vM7Ne3

Bye not a namaste . Bye is alwida


Piyem

Can 'alvitha' be used instead of 'namasthe' - meaning 'bye'


vinay92

It's 'alvida' (अलविदा) and yes, it can certainly be used here.


Piyem

Interesting....


Yutika529

नमस्ते is used for wcoming and धन्यवाद is used for bye


forteshinko

On Mac (OS 10.13.5) on either Devanagari keyboard, it doesn't input the conjunct consonants correctly (eg. for "sta" you're supposed to type स then ् then त, but this outputs  स््त for me in the Duolingo text box).


ArthiMuthu2

use Google keyboard.. it really works


shukladhaivat17

Please try Google Input Tools, I am using it and works perfectly...


surya315338

Namste - hi/hello(bye means not namste) Alvida - bye/good bye


karnnan

Namaste is hello. Bye is अलविदा (Alvidaa)


ArunKumarU8

namaste means hello.. so dhanyavad must be accepted.. lots of times in hindi we say 'teak hai dhanyavad' while leaving the place.


Bunny178994

That is for okay,thank you .He is asking for okay, bye


Nilima635256

ye wrong h namaste matlab thank you


retired582161

my answer was correct


25WqWd

Lala lala lala lala Nana Nana Nana


Beatriceli12

Guys I'm desperate because most of the tap the pairs exercises don't work so the last pair would always be marked wrong and there's no way to continue the lessons...


Jules-Daniel

This choice ist not visible and i can not continue, okay bye keeps reappering

Related Discussions

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.