"Okay, bye."

Translation:ठीक है, नमस्ते।

July 20, 2018

28 Comments


MarcinM85

So नमस्ते is used also for bye? I thought it is only for hello.

July 20, 2018

nmiles2go

Yes, नमस्ते (Namaste) can be used to welcome as well as to depart from a conversation or an interaction. It is like the French "Salut", which is also used to greet and depart.

नमस्ते is used mostly in formal conversations. You will not find the use of नमस्ते too often in casual Hindi.

Hope this helps!

July 21, 2018

Jomana420011

so what is casual then

July 16, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Something like फिर मिलेंगे (we'll meet again). Also, if you are taking leave from someone's house etc, you can simply say चलता /चलती हूँ (I'll leave) or आता/आती हूँ. आता हूँ actually means 'I'll come' literally but it's used in the sense that you are going to leave now and then return in the future. In most of India, English 'Bye' or 'ta ta' are also pretty common.

July 17, 2019

MarcinM85

OK, in Polish we have a word cześć, which is also used like that. But isn't bye फिर मिलेंगे in Hindi?

July 21, 2018

aaditsingh8

फिर मिलेंगे literally means "we'll meet again", something like "see you soon". Of course it's used in such a situation, but a single word for 'bye' would be नमस्ते.

July 22, 2018

websmasha

I haven't really used namaste in any conversation to depart.

August 4, 2018

RPXjaa

I use "Namaskar" (a more formal, respectful Namaste) when I say goodbye to my uncles, aunts, and grandparents. People just say "bye" as well.

February 9, 2019

sunset442791

What about namaskar?

May 17, 2019

BhaktaSing1

why is there a verb in this sentence between ok and bye

August 4, 2018

RRaoHC

I'm no expert, still learning myself, but I think it's because it's almost like saying "this is okay", so you need the "is" part of it. So if we're being really literal it's like saying "Is okay, bye".

August 6, 2018

TonDieu

Okay translates to theek hain. It is a verb phrase.

November 24, 2018

smonics

My question too

May 15, 2019

forteshinko

On Mac (OS 10.13.5) on either Devanagari keyboard, it doesn't input the conjunct consonants correctly (eg. for "sta" you're supposed to type स then ् then त, but this outputs  स््त for me in the Duolingo text box).

July 21, 2018

shukladhaivat17

Please try Google Input Tools, I am using it and works perfectly...

October 31, 2018

ArthiMuthu2

use Google keyboard.. it really works

November 8, 2018

LizeDeBie

I feel like the casual tone of "ok, bye" doesn't really fit the formality of the word namaste, making this a bit of an odd translation.

October 14, 2018

surya315338

Namste - hi/hello(bye means not namste) Alvida - bye/good bye

December 12, 2018

karnnan

Namaste is hello. Bye is अलविदा (Alvidaa)

March 20, 2019

Raj1313

I am a native hindi speaker. Just checking the app how it teaches Hindi. Sounds like hindi for robots. the word Tu(you) is highly informal and rude. The sounds are also not exact. They haven't done proper homework unfortunately. Now I am wondering, if a am learning other languages right??? A language is a lifestyle, it is much more than just words and sentences.

May 5, 2019

GraysonElliott

You get what you pay for...

June 24, 2019

nmiles2go

I think you are being too harsh on Hindi.
Hindi was added just a year ago and it is far better than before. I am not neglecting the fact that it is still having some issues. But other courses are very polished, as they are on Duolingo from the beginning.(as far as my experience with French goes)

namaste.

June 7, 2019

smonics

Why teak hai

May 15, 2019

retired582161

my answer was correct

August 1, 2018

websmasha

alvida should be accepted.

August 4, 2018

shukladhaivat17

Alvida would be GOODBYE, not just BYE. :)

October 31, 2018

25WqWd

Lala lala lala lala Nana Nana Nana

November 24, 2018

Arkabh

'नमस्ते' is used as 'Hello' and 'अलविदा' is used as 'Bye'.

October 16, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.