"मेरे बेटे का नाम पीटर है।"

Translation:My son's name is Peter.

July 20, 2018

7 Comments


MarcinM85

Why is it not मेरा बेटा? Is it oblique case?

July 20, 2018

erichiggins95

Yes, when the noun phrase is the object of a preposition as it is here, it changes into the oblique case. Marked singular masculine nouns like मेरा बेटा change to मेरे बेटे

July 20, 2018

Sninguistics

How can you tell if this is singular oblique or plural oblique, then? Is there a different inflection for plural oblique nouns?

October 2, 2018

kirangarewal

I think that would be 'mere beton ke.'

October 18, 2018

lmundy98

It's based on context. For example, its unlikely that many sons are named Peter, so we can derive that we are only talking about a single son.

November 1, 2018

SoXAu

I translated it into " The name of my son is Peter." Would this be acceptable?

October 27, 2018

William835200

What do you mean by oblique case? How can I tell that this is oblique case? What would a sentence using, "मेर बेटा," look like?

March 23, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.