1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम जूलिया की बात सुनो।"

"तुम जूलिया की बात सुनो।"

Translation:You listen to Julia.

July 20, 2018

11 Comments


Radhe1o8

The English sentence should be "Listen to Julia." The "you" sounds weird.


aaditsingh8

The तुम can be avoided in Hindi as well. However, when emphasising the order, the pronoun is mentioned. In addition to that, we felt that it would be easier for learners to relate the correct form of सुनना with तुम.


Olexsa

Maybe a comma after "you" makes sense in this sentence.
"You, listen to Julia."


soobee620

To my (American English) ear, it doesn't sound weird as much as it sounds rude.


hsadak

What's the literal translation of this sentence?


Aakhil6

The literal translation is You Julia's talk (words/matter) listen


LinguisticBoi

If the infinitive is सुनना, shouldn't it be सुनतो?


PhilipNikolayev

I am typing in the correct solution, but it won't accept it.


Roni568

Can't you say तुम जूलिया को सुना


hvgiu

Drop the "you"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.