"तुम जूलिया की बात सुनो।"

Translation:You listen to Julia.

July 20, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Radhe1o8

The English sentence should be "Listen to Julia." The "you" sounds weird.


aaditsingh8

The तुम can be avoided in Hindi as well. However, when emphasising the order, the pronoun is mentioned. In addition to that, we felt that it would be easier for learners to relate the correct form of सुनना with तुम.


Olexsa

Maybe a comma after "you" makes sense in this sentence.
"You, listen to Julia."


TheBestOfA1

Agreed, otherwise it's not clear this is a command. Without the comma it sounds more like "you typically listen to Julia"


soobee620

To my (American English) ear, it doesn't sound weird as much as it sounds rude.


kuyaC

Is this imperative?


H2PlaysYT

What's the literal translation of this sentence?


Aakhil6

The literal translation is You Julia's talk (words/matter) listen


PhilipNikolayev

I am typing in the correct solution, but it won't accept it.


Roni568

Can't you say तुम जूलिया को सुना


LinguisticBoi

If the infinitive is सुनना, shouldn't it be सुनतो?


4Melissa4

Why for "तुम जूलिया की बात सुनो।" we need the की and for "ये लोग तुम्हारी बात सुन रहे हैं।" just बात is enough? Thank you


derliesl

तुम्हारी is तुम + की


mangosohrbae

can we say "listen to what julia says" ?


visheshaga17

It seems to me that there isn't a correct a valid translation in English which perfectly entails this Hindi sentence. This Hindi sentence is highly dependent on the tone of voice. It can be ok to say this if the correct tone is used. But still this sentence isn't applicable in formal situation anyway since it contains तुम .

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.