"तेरे पिता अमेरिका में हैं।"

Translation:Your father is in America.

July 20, 2018

8 Comments


MarcinM85

I don't understand it. Why is it तेरे and हैं instead of तेरा and है? It seems to me that this sentence means Your fathers are in America. Am I missing something?

July 20, 2018

aaditsingh8

Every subject (person) that needs to be treated respectfully requires all the plural endings in Hindi. This is the reason why fathers, mothers, grandparents, elders, leaders, and so on are mostly referred with the plural endings! :)

July 20, 2018

MarcinM85

Thanks. However, is it possible to translate this sentence as Your fathers are in America? I know it doesn't make any sense (one person can have only one father) but is it grammatically correct?

July 20, 2018

aaditsingh8

Yes, it is grammatically correct. And one might even have more than one father! (Sense8 reference) :D

July 20, 2018

RanzoG

Yes, but I would say "pita ji" and there would be no confusion.

July 20, 2018

Meg401279

I have a question: Does the fact that पिता ends in ा mean that it is singular, and that if it were पिते, we would be saying “fathers”? Or can पिता be translated as “fathers”? I am confused because it is a typical masculine noun, and by the earlier pattern, I thought it should be switched to end in “e” any time we actually mean to say “fathers”. I understand that we should use तेरे and हैं plurals for respect either way.

Thank you!

July 24, 2018

emrys29

पिते isn't a valid word. Hindi doesn't have a word for fathers. At best you could say पिता लोग

July 25, 2018

khF1S

Isn't पिता like आदमी in that the singular and the plural are the same form? Google translate seems to think so, but it's not the most authoritative source.

October 17, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.