"यहाँ कोई कुछ नहीं बोल रहा है।"

Translation:No one is speaking anything here.

July 20, 2018

13 Comments


Radhe1o8

This English sentence is not correct. It should be, "No one is saying anything here."

July 20, 2018

Rachel903816

Yes, or, "No one here is saying anything."

February 15, 2019

JamesTWils

Or simply "No one is speaking here."

March 24, 2019

toby746297

I agree

April 21, 2019

Sasathar

English translation is unnatural, it should be 'no one is saying anything here'

August 7, 2018

yxnGJDdi

This was very unnatural. It took me a while to figure out what word order duo wanted.

October 24, 2018

Shan547279

Difficult to give Duo translation

November 17, 2018

Daniel712264

So in this sentence the koi corresponds to nobody and the kuch to nothing? Both made negative by the nahi?

January 25, 2019

benros1

I think not . कोई = no one. (कुछ = something) कुछ नहीं = nothing

February 21, 2019

Sam362597

Well, कोई means someone (as कुछ means something) so as Daniel712264 suggests the नहीं must serve to negate both in this sentence.

March 3, 2019

mayateacher

Only if this is a room of deaf people using sign language can this sentence be correct in English. Then the people are not speaking anything, but rather they are signing.

August 5, 2018

JamesTWils

No, even then, it would be "No one is speaking," though they might be saying something.

March 24, 2019

Theo763305

Poor English

January 19, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.