1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यहाँ कोई कुछ नहीं बोल रहा है…

"यहाँ कोई कुछ नहीं बोल रहा है।"

Translation:No one is speaking anything here.

July 20, 2018

15 Comments


Radhe1o8

This English sentence is not correct. It should be, "No one is saying anything here."


Rachel903816

Yes, or, "No one here is saying anything."


JamesTWils

Or simply "No one is speaking here."


VIPINCHALLENGER

English is like funny language you know that??


Mark347251

One "speaks" a language. I can imagine a situation with a room full of mumbling people, and someone trying to catch some words asks "What [language] are they speaking?" ...


Sasathar

English translation is unnatural, it should be 'no one is saying anything here'


Daniel712264

So in this sentence the koi corresponds to nobody and the kuch to nothing? Both made negative by the nahi?


yxnGJDdi

This was very unnatural. It took me a while to figure out what word order duo wanted.


lupinelydia

Is it "koi...nahin" so "Here no one is saying anything," or is it "kuch nahin" so "Here someone is saying nothing"?


Mark347251

Sentences like this may serve a valuable function in teaching us noobs to be careful as we choose words from among all the ones that mean similar but not identical things. I can easily see myself saying this and not being aware of how awkward it might sound. At least I won't make this particular mistake.


ph.gBKOt7

No one is speaking anything here


Shan547279

Difficult to give Duo translation


Rosa595121

The English makes no sense, as the others have said.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.