1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह लड़का भारत में नहीं रहता …

"वह लड़का भारत में नहीं रहता है।"

Translation:That boy does not live in India.

July 20, 2018

21 Comments


JoaoDSouza

Hai isn't usually used with negatives


emrys29

Actually most of us do use "hai" even in negatives. Is duolingo teaching that "hai" shouldn't be used in negatives?

Please report that. They should teach that "hai" is not compulsory in negatives but most speakers do use it.


JoaoDSouza

Actually, I haven't heard it that often. It's very common to omit it. It's very uncommon to use it actually. Only in the imperfective present tenses though.


Sarasharma568399

Hello good morning नमस्ते शुभ प्रभात How are you तुम कैसे हो


MarksAaron

Would a Hindi speaker ever say हिन्दुस्तान, or is that only in Urdu?


RanzoG

Question: How does one know when one is speaking Urdu? When does Urdu begin: Once we say "Hindustan" (or some other specific word)?

I think yours is a great question that does have a political dimension. In Punjab / around the Northwest of India, I would hear many speakers prefer to just say "India" (using the English word). In a place where Muslims, Sikhs, and Hindus (amongst others) each have significant claims to public culture, it would sometimes feel weird to call the place "Hindustan" (so far as that might be interpreted as "land of Hindus"). Not to mention the fact that some considered the "real" Hindustan to literally be the lands where Hindu people are more predominant, to the South, so that in fact whereas they are in India they are not in "Hindustan." At the same time, "bhaarat" has a Sanskritic-ness to it that is not completely to the taste of all. So "India" it is, and Hello and Goodbye! (It will be interesting to see how many native Hindi speakers here, from among people spread across a huge area, will generalize their own personal experience as representative of Hindi—and to see people whose impression was formed through living in places where Hindi speakers receive varying forms of entitlement.)


Sivapriya15

Interesting. I've heard a certain pandit using Hindustan, but he's actually from Northern India. I have a tendency to use Bharat, but given my path and love of Sanskrit, that makes sense (although it wasn't intentionally done for that reason, it's just what always feels right to me). Typically of native Hindi speakers I know, it's these two I hear them use, but mostly Bharat - even when they are speaking in English.


bannigeri

it's definitely valid for many hindi speakers, I've heard it both ways so either can be used i guess. I do hear bharat more often in conversation


sc3202

I learned Hindi in an American university but I was taught that both are acceptable. Once I continued my studies in learning the history of India and the politics around the partition, "Hindustan"/"Hindustani" seemed more to me like a term used by Hindu nationalists.


JoaoDSouza

Hindustan is not really a completely Hindu nationalist term. Many people use it and it's very common in the movies.


MihiYoon

Hindustan is an Urdu word. Urdu words are also used in India depending on the location and yes, sometimes people may use "हिंदुस्तान" especially in places like Lucknow or Delhi which were ruled by the Mughals for hundreds of years, speakers of Urdu. In today's time, we would generally use "भारत" or just "India". There are no negative consequences for using any of the three.


naveanhari

This can also mean 'does not stay' right?


Kirti26989

Tell me In detail


Sarasharma568399

Good morning in hindi


Sivapriya15

What are you talking about?


veenasri369

I typed doesn't...then what's wrong.....argh


MJASMJAS

Isaid the correct answer to do t know the correct answer


AbhinavKum152404

why is cant be 'that boy does not stay in India'

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.